Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VRECOG3 (Weighted by WT)

How important to you is - Recognition?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 410 34.1% 34.1%
Somewhat important 538 44.7% 78.8%
Not very important 218 18.1% 96.9%
Not important at all 38 3.2% 100.1%
Missing 38
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 31.6%
191
36.6%
219
34.1%
410
Somewhat important 47.4%
287
42.0%
251
44.7%
538
Not very important 17.2%
104
18.9%
113
18.0%
217
Not important at all 3.8%
23
2.5%
15
3.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
598

1203


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very important 34.0%
392
37.5%
12
34.1%
404
Somewhat important 44.6%
515
46.9%
15
44.7%
530
Not very important 18.4%
212
12.5%
4
18.2%
216
Not important at all 3.0%
35
3.1%
1
3.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
32

1186


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very important 31.0%
229
44.8%
26
30.3%
23
41.9%
85
35.0%
36
33.8%
399
Somewhat important 47.4%
350
31.0%
18
39.5%
30
39.9%
81
48.5%
50
44.9%
529
Not very important 18.1%
134
24.1%
14
25.0%
19
16.3%
33
15.5%
16
18.3%
216
Not important at all 3.5%
26
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
2.0%
4
1.0%
1
3.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
58
100.0%
76
100.0%
203
100.0%
103

1179


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 19.5%
102
48.9%
236
38.5%
5
29.2%
35
61.1%
11
33.6%
389
Somewhat important 50.7%
265
39.5%
191
53.8%
7
47.5%
57
38.9%
7
45.5%
527
Not very important 26.6%
139
9.3%
45
0.0%
0
18.3%
22
0.0%
0
17.8%
206
Not important at all 3.3%
17
2.3%
11
7.7%
1
5.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
483
100.0%
13
100.0%
120
100.0%
18

1157


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very important 28.9%
41
33.5%
147
33.2%
87
37.0%
80
32.4%
36
33.4%
391
Somewhat important 50.0%
71
43.1%
189
43.1%
113
43.5%
94
57.7%
64
45.4%
531
Not very important 18.3%
26
19.6%
86
21.0%
55
16.2%
35
9.9%
11
18.2%
213
Not important at all 2.8%
4
3.9%
17
2.7%
7
3.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
439
100.0%
262
100.0%
216
100.0%
111

1170


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very important 38.1%
80
34.3%
102
31.8%
109
33.0%
92
19.2%
5
33.6%
388
Somewhat important 39.0%
82
44.4%
132
46.6%
160
48.4%
135
53.8%
14
45.3%
523
Not very important 18.6%
39
18.2%
54
18.1%
62
16.5%
46
23.1%
6
17.9%
207
Not important at all 4.3%
9
3.0%
9
3.5%
12
2.2%
6
3.8%
1
3.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
297
100.0%
343
100.0%
279
100.0%
26

1155


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very important 38.0%
181
30.8%
122
31.6%
96
33.9%
399
Somewhat important 46.6%
222
47.5%
188
38.8%
118
44.9%
528
Not very important 13.2%
63
18.9%
75
24.7%
75
18.1%
213
Not important at all 2.1%
10
2.8%
11
4.9%
15
3.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
396
100.0%
304

1176



Bookmark and Share