Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VFAMILY3 (Weighted by WT)

How important to you is - Family life?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 1021 84.2% 84.2%
Somewhat important 162 13.4% 97.6%
Not very important 23 1.9% 99.5%
Not important at all 6 .5% 100%
Undecided 1 .1% 100.1%
Missing 28
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 80.8%
492
87.6%
528
84.2%
1020
Somewhat important 16.3%
99
10.4%
63
13.4%
162
Not very important 2.3%
14
1.5%
9
1.9%
23
Not important at all 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
603

1212


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very important 84.3%
979
80.6%
25
84.2%
1004
Somewhat important 13.3%
155
16.1%
5
13.4%
160
Not very important 2.0%
23
0.0%
0
1.9%
23
Not important at all 0.4%
5
3.2%
1
0.5%
6
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
31

1193


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very important 90.1%
670
86.0%
49
92.6%
75
66.5%
133
70.9%
73
84.4%
1000
Somewhat important 9.1%
68
8.8%
5
4.9%
4
27.0%
54
25.2%
26
13.2%
157
Not very important 0.8%
6
3.5%
2
1.2%
1
4.5%
9
3.9%
4
1.9%
22
Not important at all 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.2%
1
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
57
100.0%
81
100.0%
200
100.0%
103

1185


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 86.9%
457
85.6%
416
76.9%
10
69.2%
83
83.3%
15
84.4%
981
Somewhat important 10.8%
57
13.0%
63
15.4%
2
24.2%
29
16.7%
3
13.2%
154
Not very important 1.7%
9
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
5.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
22
Not important at all 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
486
100.0%
13
100.0%
120
100.0%
18

1163


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very important 93.3%
139
86.2%
381
82.6%
214
77.4%
168
82.7%
91
84.4%
993
Somewhat important 5.4%
8
11.8%
52
14.7%
38
20.7%
45
11.8%
13
13.3%
156
Not very important 0.7%
1
1.6%
7
2.7%
7
1.4%
3
4.5%
5
2.0%
23
Not important at all 0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.3%
4
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
442
100.0%
259
100.0%
217
100.0%
110

1177


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very important 86.2%
188
82.1%
243
83.1%
286
85.2%
236
80.8%
21
83.9%
974
Somewhat important 11.5%
25
15.5%
46
13.7%
47
13.4%
37
11.5%
3
13.6%
158
Not very important 1.8%
4
2.0%
6
2.6%
9
1.1%
3
7.7%
2
2.1%
24
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Undecided 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
296
100.0%
344
100.0%
277
100.0%
26

1161


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very important 79.0%
377
87.4%
346
89.1%
277
84.5%
1000
Somewhat important 19.1%
91
9.8%
39
8.7%
27
13.3%
157
Not very important 1.7%
8
2.3%
9
1.9%
6
1.9%
23
Not important at all 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
396
100.0%
311

1184



Bookmark and Share