Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VGOD3 (Weighted by WT)

How important to you is - Acceptance by God?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 551 45.8% 45.8%
Somewhat important 291 24.2% 70%
Not very important 190 15.8% 85.8%
Not important at all 170 14.1% 99.9%
Missing 43
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 40.1%
242
51.5%
308
45.8%
550
Somewhat important 26.0%
157
22.4%
134
24.2%
291
Not very important 18.9%
114
12.7%
76
15.8%
190
Not important at all 14.9%
90
13.4%
80
14.2%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
598

1201


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very important 45.4%
523
54.8%
17
45.7%
540
Somewhat important 24.8%
285
12.9%
4
24.5%
289
Not very important 15.7%
181
19.4%
6
15.8%
187
Not important at all 14.1%
162
12.9%
4
14.0%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
31

1182


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very important 45.4%
333
41.1%
23
77.1%
64
42.5%
85
31.4%
32
45.7%
537
Somewhat important 27.2%
200
28.6%
16
13.3%
11
19.0%
38
21.6%
22
24.4%
287
Not very important 15.5%
114
19.6%
11
2.4%
2
19.0%
38
19.6%
20
15.7%
185
Not important at all 11.9%
87
10.7%
6
7.2%
6
19.5%
39
27.5%
28
14.1%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
56
100.0%
83
100.0%
200
100.0%
102

1175


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 50.5%
262
52.7%
255
7.1%
1
6.7%
8
33.3%
6
46.1%
532
Somewhat important 25.0%
130
26.4%
128
35.7%
5
9.2%
11
27.8%
5
24.2%
279
Not very important 14.3%
74
14.9%
72
21.4%
3
27.7%
33
11.1%
2
15.9%
184
Not important at all 10.2%
53
6.0%
29
35.7%
5
56.3%
67
27.8%
5
13.8%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
484
100.0%
14
100.0%
119
100.0%
18

1154


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very important 58.8%
87
48.6%
214
40.5%
105
44.6%
95
34.5%
38
46.1%
539
Somewhat important 20.9%
31
26.6%
117
25.5%
66
19.7%
42
20.0%
22
23.8%
278
Not very important 11.5%
17
14.1%
62
17.0%
44
18.8%
40
21.8%
24
16.0%
187
Not important at all 8.8%
13
10.7%
47
17.0%
44
16.9%
36
23.6%
26
14.2%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
440
100.0%
259
100.0%
213
100.0%
110

1170


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very important 61.0%
133
46.6%
138
42.5%
142
36.7%
101
24.0%
6
45.3%
520
Somewhat important 18.8%
41
25.3%
75
26.0%
87
24.7%
68
20.0%
5
24.0%
276
Not very important 7.3%
16
13.9%
41
20.1%
67
20.0%
55
28.0%
7
16.2%
186
Not important at all 12.8%
28
14.2%
42
11.4%
38
18.5%
51
28.0%
7
14.5%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
296
100.0%
334
100.0%
275
100.0%
25

1148


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very important 32.6%
154
46.7%
183
64.8%
201
45.8%
538
Somewhat important 27.5%
130
24.0%
94
20.0%
62
24.4%
286
Not very important 21.2%
100
16.6%
65
6.8%
21
15.8%
186
Not important at all 18.6%
88
12.8%
50
8.4%
26
14.0%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
392
100.0%
310

1174



Bookmark and Share