Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VLOVE3 (Weighted by WT)

How important to you is - Being loved?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 1010 83.4% 83.4%
Somewhat important 179 14.8% 98.2%
Not very important 19 1.6% 99.8%
Not important at all 3 .2% 100%
Missing 28
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 77.3%
470
89.4%
540
83.3%
1010
Somewhat important 20.1%
122
9.4%
57
14.8%
179
Not very important 2.1%
13
1.0%
6
1.6%
19
Not important at all 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
604

1212


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very important 83.4%
968
90.6%
29
83.6%
997
Somewhat important 14.7%
171
9.4%
3
14.6%
174
Not very important 1.6%
19
0.0%
0
1.6%
19
Not important at all 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1161
100.0%
32

1193


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very important 83.8%
623
78.9%
45
82.7%
67
83.5%
167
82.7%
86
83.4%
988
Somewhat important 14.7%
109
15.8%
9
14.8%
12
13.5%
27
17.3%
18
14.8%
175
Not very important 1.1%
8
5.3%
3
2.5%
2
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
19
Not important at all 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
57
100.0%
81
100.0%
200
100.0%
104

1185


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 83.5%
441
86.1%
416
76.9%
10
72.7%
88
88.9%
16
83.5%
971
Somewhat important 14.4%
76
13.0%
63
23.1%
3
23.1%
28
11.1%
2
14.8%
172
Not very important 2.1%
11
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
17
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
483
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1163


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very important 87.2%
130
84.4%
372
81.2%
212
81.1%
176
82.0%
91
83.2%
981
Somewhat important 12.8%
19
14.3%
63
16.5%
43
16.6%
36
15.3%
17
15.1%
178
Not very important 0.0%
0
1.4%
6
1.5%
4
2.3%
5
1.8%
2
1.4%
17
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
441
100.0%
261
100.0%
217
100.0%
111

1179


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very important 88.0%
191
87.1%
257
79.1%
273
83.0%
229
65.4%
17
83.4%
967
Somewhat important 11.5%
25
12.2%
36
18.3%
63
14.9%
41
23.1%
6
14.8%
171
Not very important 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
2.3%
8
1.8%
5
7.7%
2
1.6%
18
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
3.8%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
295
100.0%
345
100.0%
276
100.0%
26

1159


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very important 88.0%
419
81.2%
324
79.9%
247
83.6%
990
Somewhat important 11.6%
55
15.5%
62
17.8%
55
14.5%
172
Not very important 0.4%
2
2.8%
11
1.9%
6
1.6%
19
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
399
100.0%
309

1184



Bookmark and Share