Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DRUGS3 (Weighted by WT)

How serious do you think the following problem is in Canada today? - Drugs
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Not serious at all
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very serious 572 47.2% 47.2%
Fairly serious 455 37.5% 84.7%
Not very serious 158 13% 97.7%
Not serious at all 26 2.1% 99.8%
Varied 1 .1% 99.9%
Missing 27
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 41.9%
255
52.5%
316
47.2%
571
Fairly serious 40.1%
244
35.0%
211
37.6%
455
Not very serious 15.3%
93
10.8%
65
13.0%
158
Not serious at all 2.8%
17
1.5%
9
2.1%
26
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
602

1211


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very serious 47.1%
547
48.4%
15
47.1%
562
Fairly serious 37.4%
434
38.7%
12
37.4%
446
Not very serious 13.3%
154
12.9%
4
13.3%
158
Not serious at all 2.2%
25
0.0%
0
2.1%
25
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1161
100.0%
31

1192


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very serious 47.7%
353
51.8%
29
69.1%
56
39.8%
80
38.1%
40
47.2%
558
Fairly serious 39.1%
289
41.1%
23
24.7%
20
34.8%
70
38.1%
40
37.4%
442
Not very serious 11.9%
88
7.1%
4
4.9%
4
20.9%
42
18.1%
19
13.3%
157
Not serious at all 1.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
4.5%
9
5.7%
6
2.1%
25
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
56
100.0%
81
100.0%
201
100.0%
105

1183


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very serious 44.7%
235
54.3%
261
38.5%
5
27.0%
33
47.1%
8
46.8%
542
Fairly serious 39.4%
207
34.9%
168
46.2%
6
42.6%
52
52.9%
9
38.1%
442
Not very serious 13.5%
71
10.4%
50
15.4%
2
24.6%
30
0.0%
0
13.2%
153
Not serious at all 2.5%
13
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
21
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
481
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
17

1159


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very serious 59.9%
88
53.5%
235
51.5%
134
28.1%
61
28.8%
32
46.8%
550
Fairly serious 28.6%
42
34.4%
151
33.1%
86
48.8%
106
53.2%
59
37.8%
444
Not very serious 8.8%
13
9.8%
43
13.5%
35
21.2%
46
18.0%
20
13.4%
157
Not serious at all 2.7%
4
2.1%
9
1.9%
5
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
22
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
439
100.0%
260
100.0%
217
100.0%
111

1174


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very serious 64.4%
139
51.3%
153
42.0%
142
36.3%
101
16.0%
4
46.7%
539
Fairly serious 25.5%
55
35.9%
107
40.5%
137
46.0%
128
56.0%
14
38.2%
441
Not very serious 7.4%
16
11.1%
33
15.1%
51
16.5%
46
24.0%
6
13.2%
152
Not serious at all 2.8%
6
1.7%
5
2.1%
7
1.1%
3
4.0%
1
1.9%
22
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
298
100.0%
338
100.0%
278
100.0%
25

1155


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very serious 40.3%
192
45.2%
179
60.4%
186
47.2%
557
Fairly serious 37.0%
176
41.7%
165
33.1%
102
37.5%
443
Not very serious 19.3%
92
11.6%
46
5.8%
18
13.2%
156
Not serious at all 3.4%
16
1.3%
5
0.6%
2
1.9%
23
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
396
100.0%
308

1180



Bookmark and Share