Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VRELY3 (Weighted by WT)

How important to you is - Reliability?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 1069 88.3% 88.3%
Somewhat important 135 11.1% 99.4%
Not very important 2 .2% 99.6%
Not important at all 2 .2% 99.8%
Undecided 3 .2% 100%
Missing 26
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 85.9%
522
90.7%
546
88.3%
1068
Somewhat important 13.7%
83
8.6%
52
11.2%
135
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
Not important at all 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
602

1210


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very important 88.4%
1026
80.6%
25
88.2%
1051
Somewhat important 10.9%
127
19.4%
6
11.2%
133
Not very important 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not important at all 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Undecided 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1160
100.0%
31

1191


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very important 88.1%
654
93.0%
53
92.3%
72
88.1%
178
82.7%
86
88.2%
1043
Somewhat important 11.5%
85
7.0%
4
6.4%
5
10.4%
21
17.3%
18
11.2%
133
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not important at all 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
57
100.0%
78
100.0%
202
100.0%
104

1183


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 88.8%
467
87.8%
424
100.0%
13
89.3%
108
88.9%
16
88.5%
1028
Somewhat important 10.6%
56
11.6%
56
0.0%
0
10.7%
13
11.1%
2
10.9%
127
Not very important 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
483
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1161


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very important 86.2%
125
90.2%
398
85.9%
225
89.4%
193
85.7%
96
88.2%
1037
Somewhat important 13.1%
19
9.1%
40
13.0%
34
10.6%
23
14.3%
16
11.2%
132
Not very important 0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
441
100.0%
262
100.0%
216
100.0%
112

1176


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very important 90.2%
194
85.8%
254
88.1%
304
90.9%
251
84.6%
22
88.5%
1025
Somewhat important 8.8%
19
12.8%
38
11.6%
40
9.1%
25
15.4%
4
10.9%
126
Not very important 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
296
100.0%
345
100.0%
276
100.0%
26

1158


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very important 86.5%
411
88.7%
354
89.7%
279
88.1%
1044
Somewhat important 13.1%
62
10.5%
42
9.6%
30
11.3%
134
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
2
Not important at all 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
399
100.0%
311

1185



Bookmark and Share