Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VHONEST3 (Weighted by WT)

How important to you is - Honesty?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 1171 96.2% 96.2%
Somewhat important 43 3.5% 99.7%
Not very important 2 .2% 99.9%
Not important at all 0 0% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Missing 17
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 94.4%
577
98.2%
594
96.3%
1171
Somewhat important 5.1%
31
1.8%
11
3.5%
42
Not very important 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
605

1216


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very important 96.1%
1121
96.9%
31
96.2%
1152
Somewhat important 3.6%
42
3.1%
1
3.6%
43
Not very important 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
32

1198


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very important 96.0%
714
96.6%
56
97.6%
81
96.6%
196
94.2%
98
96.1%
1145
Somewhat important 3.6%
27
3.4%
2
2.4%
2
3.4%
7
5.8%
6
3.7%
44
Not very important 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
58
100.0%
83
100.0%
203
100.0%
104

1192


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 97.0%
512
95.1%
463
100.0%
13
97.5%
118
88.9%
16
96.1%
1122
Somewhat important 2.7%
14
4.9%
24
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
11.1%
2
3.7%
43
Not very important 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
487
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1167


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very important 97.3%
145
96.4%
427
95.8%
251
96.3%
209
95.5%
106
96.3%
1138
Somewhat important 2.7%
4
3.4%
15
3.8%
10
3.7%
8
4.5%
5
3.6%
42
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
443
100.0%
262
100.0%
217
100.0%
111

1182


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very important 99.1%
216
96.0%
286
96.2%
332
94.9%
262
92.3%
24
96.3%
1120
Somewhat important 0.9%
2
4.0%
12
3.5%
12
4.3%
12
7.7%
2
3.4%
40
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
298
100.0%
345
100.0%
276
100.0%
26

1163


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very important 96.0%
456
95.0%
380
97.8%
307
96.1%
1143
Somewhat important 3.8%
18
4.5%
18
2.2%
7
3.6%
43
Not very important 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
400
100.0%
314

1189



Bookmark and Share