Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VFORGIV3 (Weighted by WT)

How important to you is - Forgiveness?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 904 74.8% 74.8%
Somewhat important 286 23.7% 98.5%
Not very important 17 1.4% 99.9%
Not important at all 1 .1% 100%
Missing 29
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 68.9%
418
80.9%
486
74.8%
904
Somewhat important 28.8%
175
18.5%
111
23.7%
286
Not very important 2.1%
13
0.7%
4
1.4%
17
Not important at all 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
601

1208


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very important 75.0%
869
76.7%
23
75.0%
892
Somewhat important 23.6%
273
20.0%
6
23.5%
279
Not very important 1.4%
16
3.3%
1
1.4%
17
Not important at all 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1159
100.0%
30

1189


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very important 74.0%
548
82.5%
47
83.8%
67
77.5%
155
68.3%
71
75.1%
888
Somewhat important 24.3%
180
17.5%
10
16.3%
13
21.0%
42
29.8%
31
23.4%
276
Not very important 1.8%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
1.4%
17
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
57
100.0%
80
100.0%
200
100.0%
104

1182


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 80.6%
423
72.1%
349
76.9%
10
60.0%
72
88.2%
15
75.0%
869
Somewhat important 17.9%
94
27.1%
131
23.1%
3
36.7%
44
11.8%
2
23.6%
274
Not very important 1.3%
7
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
Not important at all 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
484
100.0%
13
100.0%
120
100.0%
17

1159


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very important 80.3%
118
76.2%
336
73.5%
191
71.0%
154
68.5%
76
74.4%
875
Somewhat important 17.0%
25
22.7%
100
26.2%
68
28.1%
61
27.0%
30
24.1%
284
Not very important 2.0%
3
1.1%
5
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
4.5%
5
1.4%
16
Not important at all 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
441
100.0%
260
100.0%
217
100.0%
111

1176


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very important 81.4%
175
73.3%
217
71.9%
248
77.1%
212
57.7%
15
74.9%
867
Somewhat important 17.2%
37
25.7%
76
27.0%
93
21.5%
59
30.8%
8
23.6%
273
Not very important 1.4%
3
1.0%
3
0.9%
3
1.5%
4
11.5%
3
1.4%
16
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
296
100.0%
345
100.0%
275
100.0%
26

1157


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very important 73.3%
346
74.9%
299
77.2%
241
74.9%
886
Somewhat important 26.7%
126
23.1%
92
19.6%
61
23.6%
279
Not very important 0.0%
0
1.8%
7
3.2%
10
1.4%
17
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
399
100.0%
312

1183



Bookmark and Share