Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VINTEL3 (Weighted by WT)

How important to you is - Intelligence?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 742 61.3% 61.3%
Somewhat important 402 33.2% 94.5%
Not very important 58 4.8% 99.3%
Not important at all 7 .6% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Missing 29
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 57.3%
349
65.4%
393
61.3%
742
Somewhat important 35.1%
214
31.3%
188
33.2%
402
Not very important 6.4%
39
3.2%
19
4.8%
58
Not important at all 1.0%
6
0.2%
1
0.6%
7
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
601

1210


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very important 61.0%
708
64.5%
20
61.1%
728
Somewhat important 33.5%
389
29.0%
9
33.4%
398
Not very important 4.7%
55
6.5%
2
4.8%
57
Not important at all 0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1160
100.0%
31

1191


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very important 59.0%
437
61.4%
35
65.8%
52
65.5%
133
60.2%
62
60.8%
719
Somewhat important 34.7%
257
33.3%
19
29.1%
23
30.5%
62
35.9%
37
33.6%
398
Not very important 5.4%
40
5.3%
3
5.1%
4
3.9%
8
2.9%
3
4.9%
58
Not important at all 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
7
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
57
100.0%
79
100.0%
203
100.0%
103

1183


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 56.1%
294
65.0%
316
61.5%
8
64.8%
79
55.6%
10
60.8%
707
Somewhat important 37.6%
197
30.2%
147
38.5%
5
28.7%
35
44.4%
8
33.7%
392
Not very important 5.9%
31
3.7%
18
0.0%
0
5.7%
7
0.0%
0
4.8%
56
Not important at all 0.4%
2
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
486
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1163


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very important 64.8%
94
57.3%
254
58.9%
155
66.4%
144
61.6%
69
60.7%
716
Somewhat important 26.9%
39
38.6%
171
35.7%
94
26.3%
57
33.9%
38
33.8%
399
Not very important 7.6%
11
3.2%
14
4.2%
11
7.4%
16
4.5%
5
4.8%
57
Not important at all 0.7%
1
0.9%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
443
100.0%
263
100.0%
217
100.0%
112

1180


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very important 65.3%
141
59.9%
178
59.4%
205
60.0%
165
61.5%
16
60.8%
705
Somewhat important 29.6%
64
35.0%
104
35.7%
123
32.7%
90
26.9%
7
33.5%
388
Not very important 4.6%
10
3.4%
10
4.3%
15
6.9%
19
11.5%
3
4.9%
57
Not important at all 0.5%
1
1.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
297
100.0%
345
100.0%
275
100.0%
26

1159


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very important 60.8%
289
58.8%
234
63.5%
198
60.8%
721
Somewhat important 34.1%
162
34.4%
137
31.7%
99
33.6%
398
Not very important 4.4%
21
5.8%
23
4.5%
14
4.9%
58
Not important at all 0.6%
3
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
7
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
398
100.0%
312

1185



Bookmark and Share