Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VCLEAN3 (Weighted by WT)

How important to you is - Cleanliness?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 915 75.3% 75.3%
Somewhat important 276 22.7% 98%
Not very important 20 1.6% 99.6%
Not important at all 3 .2% 99.8%
Undecided 1 .1% 99.9%
Missing 19
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 71.5%
436
79.2%
479
75.3%
915
Somewhat important 26.6%
162
18.8%
114
22.7%
276
Not very important 1.5%
9
1.8%
11
1.6%
20
Not important at all 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
605

1215


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very important 75.0%
874
80.6%
25
75.2%
899
Somewhat important 22.9%
267
19.4%
6
22.8%
273
Not very important 1.7%
20
0.0%
0
1.7%
20
Not important at all 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
31

1196


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very important 74.1%
549
71.9%
41
88.0%
73
75.4%
153
72.1%
75
75.0%
891
Somewhat important 24.2%
179
28.1%
16
10.8%
9
22.7%
46
22.1%
23
23.0%
273
Not very important 1.3%
10
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.5%
3
5.8%
6
1.7%
20
Not important at all 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
57
100.0%
83
100.0%
203
100.0%
104

1188


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 74.2%
392
79.2%
385
53.8%
7
63.9%
78
83.3%
15
75.1%
877
Somewhat important 24.8%
131
19.1%
93
46.2%
6
30.3%
37
11.1%
2
23.1%
269
Not very important 0.9%
5
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
4.9%
6
5.6%
1
1.5%
18
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
486
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1167


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very important 85.1%
126
78.2%
347
76.0%
200
69.9%
151
56.8%
63
75.0%
887
Somewhat important 14.9%
22
20.5%
91
22.4%
59
26.4%
57
38.7%
43
23.0%
272
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
1.1%
3
3.7%
8
3.6%
4
1.6%
19
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
3
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
444
100.0%
263
100.0%
216
100.0%
111

1182


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very important 87.7%
192
79.5%
236
69.9%
241
68.2%
187
65.4%
17
75.2%
873
Somewhat important 11.9%
26
18.5%
55
28.1%
97
29.9%
82
23.1%
6
22.9%
266
Not very important 0.5%
1
1.3%
4
1.7%
6
1.8%
5
11.5%
3
1.6%
19
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
297
100.0%
345
100.0%
274
100.0%
26

1161


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very important 72.4%
343
71.9%
286
83.4%
262
75.1%
891
Somewhat important 24.7%
117
26.9%
107
15.3%
48
22.9%
272
Not very important 2.7%
13
0.8%
3
1.3%
4
1.7%
20
Not important at all 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
398
100.0%
314

1186



Bookmark and Share