Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VPOPULA3 (Weighted by WT)

How important to you is - Being popular?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 109 9% 9%
Somewhat important 514 42.6% 51.6%
Not very important 493 40.9% 92.5%
Not important at all 88 7.3% 99.8%
Undecided 2 .2% 100%
Missing 28
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 9.2%
56
8.8%
53
9.0%
109
Somewhat important 44.6%
271
40.6%
243
42.6%
514
Not very important 38.0%
231
43.9%
263
40.9%
494
Not important at all 7.9%
48
6.7%
40
7.3%
88
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
599

1207


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very important 8.9%
103
12.9%
4
9.0%
107
Somewhat important 42.9%
496
29.0%
9
42.5%
505
Not very important 40.9%
473
51.6%
16
41.2%
489
Not important at all 7.1%
82
6.5%
2
7.1%
84
Undecided 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1156
100.0%
31

1187


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very important 8.5%
63
8.8%
5
13.8%
11
9.4%
19
8.7%
9
9.1%
107
Somewhat important 42.3%
312
36.8%
21
43.8%
35
41.6%
84
47.1%
49
42.4%
501
Not very important 42.0%
310
49.1%
28
32.5%
26
41.6%
84
36.5%
38
41.2%
486
Not important at all 6.9%
51
5.3%
3
10.0%
8
7.4%
15
7.7%
8
7.2%
85
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
57
100.0%
80
100.0%
202
100.0%
104

1181


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 6.7%
35
12.4%
60
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
10.5%
2
8.8%
102
Somewhat important 45.0%
236
42.3%
205
58.3%
7
33.9%
40
36.8%
7
42.7%
495
Not very important 41.5%
218
38.6%
187
33.3%
4
48.3%
57
42.1%
8
40.9%
474
Not important at all 6.9%
36
6.4%
31
8.3%
1
13.6%
16
10.5%
2
7.4%
86
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
485
100.0%
12
100.0%
118
100.0%
19

1159


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very important 11.9%
17
8.8%
39
8.9%
23
6.5%
14
8.9%
10
8.8%
103
Somewhat important 44.8%
64
41.5%
184
37.8%
98
45.6%
99
47.3%
53
42.4%
498
Not very important 32.9%
47
43.1%
191
44.0%
114
40.6%
88
41.1%
46
41.4%
486
Not important at all 10.5%
15
6.3%
28
9.3%
24
7.4%
16
2.7%
3
7.3%
86
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
443
100.0%
259
100.0%
217
100.0%
112

1174


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very important 13.4%
29
7.1%
21
7.9%
27
9.1%
25
7.7%
2
9.0%
104
Somewhat important 36.4%
79
45.3%
134
40.1%
137
47.4%
130
46.2%
12
42.6%
492
Not very important 43.3%
94
37.2%
110
45.9%
157
38.0%
104
30.8%
8
41.0%
473
Not important at all 6.9%
15
10.1%
30
6.1%
21
5.5%
15
15.4%
4
7.4%
85
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
296
100.0%
342
100.0%
274
100.0%
26

1155


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very important 10.0%
47
7.5%
30
9.4%
29
9.0%
106
Somewhat important 42.7%
201
41.0%
163
44.0%
136
42.4%
500
Not very important 40.1%
189
43.0%
171
40.5%
125
41.2%
485
Not important at all 7.0%
33
8.5%
34
6.1%
19
7.3%
86
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
398
100.0%
309

1178



Bookmark and Share