Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VIMAGIN3 (Weighted by WT)

How important to you is - Imagination?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 493 41% 41%
Somewhat important 544 45.3% 86.3%
Not very important 144 12% 98.3%
Not important at all 21 1.7% 100%
Missing 38
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 38.0%
230
44.1%
263
41.0%
493
Somewhat important 48.0%
291
42.4%
253
45.2%
544
Not very important 12.0%
73
12.1%
72
12.1%
145
Not important at all 2.0%
12
1.5%
9
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
597

1203


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very important 40.8%
471
54.8%
17
41.2%
488
Somewhat important 45.4%
524
25.8%
8
44.9%
532
Not very important 12.0%
138
19.4%
6
12.2%
144
Not important at all 1.7%
20
0.0%
0
1.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1153
100.0%
31

1184


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very important 38.5%
285
52.6%
30
35.1%
27
48.5%
98
42.7%
44
41.1%
484
Somewhat important 45.9%
340
43.9%
25
42.9%
33
41.1%
83
46.6%
48
44.9%
529
Not very important 13.4%
99
3.5%
2
18.2%
14
9.9%
20
9.7%
10
12.3%
145
Not important at all 2.2%
16
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
1.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
57
100.0%
77
100.0%
202
100.0%
103

1179


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 36.6%
191
41.7%
201
42.9%
6
49.2%
59
72.2%
13
40.7%
470
Somewhat important 46.6%
243
45.9%
221
57.1%
8
44.2%
53
22.2%
4
45.8%
529
Not very important 14.6%
76
11.4%
55
0.0%
0
6.7%
8
5.6%
1
12.1%
140
Not important at all 2.3%
12
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
482
100.0%
14
100.0%
120
100.0%
18

1156


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very important 30.1%
43
35.9%
158
42.9%
112
48.1%
104
53.2%
59
40.6%
476
Somewhat important 51.7%
74
45.9%
202
42.5%
111
47.2%
102
41.4%
46
45.7%
535
Not very important 14.0%
20
16.1%
71
13.0%
34
4.6%
10
5.4%
6
12.0%
141
Not important at all 4.2%
6
2.0%
9
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
440
100.0%
261
100.0%
216
100.0%
111

1171


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very important 39.8%
84
40.5%
120
36.9%
127
47.3%
130
42.3%
11
41.0%
472
Somewhat important 46.0%
97
43.9%
130
49.4%
170
40.7%
112
46.2%
12
45.2%
521
Not very important 10.9%
23
12.8%
38
12.5%
43
11.3%
31
11.5%
3
12.0%
138
Not important at all 3.3%
7
2.7%
8
1.2%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
296
100.0%
344
100.0%
275
100.0%
26

1152


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very important 43.8%
207
43.2%
172
34.0%
104
41.0%
483
Somewhat important 44.8%
212
43.2%
172
47.7%
146
45.0%
530
Not very important 10.6%
50
11.8%
47
15.0%
46
12.1%
143
Not important at all 0.8%
4
1.8%
7
3.3%
10
1.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
398
100.0%
306

1177



Bookmark and Share