Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VPOLITE3 (Weighted by WT)

How important to you is - Politeness?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all
  9) Varies

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 848 70% 70%
Somewhat important 336 27.7% 97.7%
Not very important 24 2% 99.7%
Not important at all 2 .2% 99.9%
Varies 1 .1% 100%
Missing 25
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 63.9%
390
76.4%
459
70.1%
849
Somewhat important 33.4%
204
21.8%
131
27.7%
335
Not very important 2.3%
14
1.7%
10
2.0%
24
Not important at all 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Varies 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
601

1211


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very important 70.0%
813
80.0%
24
70.3%
837
Somewhat important 27.9%
324
16.7%
5
27.6%
329
Not very important 2.0%
23
0.0%
0
1.9%
23
Not important at all 0.1%
1
3.3%
1
0.2%
2
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1161
100.0%
30

1191


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very important 70.3%
521
80.4%
45
80.2%
65
65.3%
132
64.1%
66
70.1%
829
Somewhat important 27.3%
202
17.9%
10
18.5%
15
33.2%
67
34.0%
35
27.8%
329
Not very important 2.3%
17
1.8%
1
1.2%
1
1.0%
2
1.9%
2
1.9%
23
Not important at all 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
56
100.0%
81
100.0%
202
100.0%
103

1183


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 69.6%
366
73.6%
356
38.5%
5
55.4%
67
77.8%
14
69.5%
808
Somewhat important 29.7%
156
23.6%
114
53.8%
7
39.7%
48
16.7%
3
28.2%
328
Not very important 0.8%
4
2.5%
12
7.7%
1
4.1%
5
5.6%
1
2.0%
23
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varies 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
484
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1162


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very important 76.2%
112
71.9%
318
73.4%
193
61.3%
133
59.8%
67
69.7%
823
Somewhat important 21.8%
32
25.6%
113
25.1%
66
36.9%
80
35.7%
40
28.0%
331
Not very important 2.0%
3
1.8%
8
1.5%
4
1.8%
4
4.5%
5
2.0%
24
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varies 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
442
100.0%
263
100.0%
217
100.0%
112

1181


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very important 75.6%
164
73.2%
216
67.4%
232
66.9%
184
53.8%
14
70.0%
810
Somewhat important 23.0%
50
24.1%
71
31.1%
107
30.5%
84
38.5%
10
27.8%
322
Not very important 1.4%
3
2.0%
6
1.2%
4
2.5%
7
7.7%
2
1.9%
22
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
295
100.0%
344
100.0%
275
100.0%
26

1157


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very important 66.2%
314
71.0%
281
75.0%
234
70.1%
829
Somewhat important 31.6%
150
26.8%
106
23.1%
72
27.7%
328
Not very important 1.9%
9
2.0%
8
1.9%
6
1.9%
23
Not important at all 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
396
100.0%
312

1182



Bookmark and Share