Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VWORKHA3 (Weighted by WT)

How important to you is - Working hard?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 808 66.9% 66.9%
Somewhat important 370 30.7% 97.6%
Not very important 26 2.2% 99.8%
Not important at all 3 .2% 100%
Missing 33
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 64.2%
389
69.7%
419
66.9%
808
Somewhat important 33.3%
202
28.0%
168
30.7%
370
Not very important 2.0%
12
2.3%
14
2.2%
26
Not important at all 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
601

1207


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very important 66.8%
773
71.9%
23
66.9%
796
Somewhat important 30.8%
356
25.0%
8
30.6%
364
Not very important 2.2%
25
3.1%
1
2.2%
26
Not important at all 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
32

1189


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very important 69.1%
511
63.2%
36
65.4%
51
64.9%
131
58.1%
61
66.9%
790
Somewhat important 28.8%
213
35.1%
20
32.1%
25
31.2%
63
39.0%
41
30.7%
362
Not very important 1.8%
13
1.8%
1
2.6%
2
4.0%
8
1.9%
2
2.2%
26
Not important at all 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
57
100.0%
78
100.0%
202
100.0%
105

1181


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 64.3%
337
71.3%
346
90.9%
10
53.7%
65
72.2%
13
66.5%
771
Somewhat important 33.4%
175
26.8%
130
9.1%
1
42.1%
51
27.8%
5
31.2%
362
Not very important 2.1%
11
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
24
Not important at all 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
485
100.0%
11
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1159


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very important 68.1%
98
68.6%
303
66.3%
173
65.7%
142
58.9%
66
66.6%
782
Somewhat important 31.3%
45
28.7%
127
31.8%
83
31.9%
69
38.4%
43
31.2%
367
Not very important 0.7%
1
2.3%
10
1.9%
5
2.3%
5
2.7%
3
2.0%
24
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
442
100.0%
261
100.0%
216
100.0%
112

1175


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very important 65.1%
140
63.7%
188
66.9%
230
71.4%
195
69.2%
18
66.9%
771
Somewhat important 31.6%
68
33.2%
98
31.7%
109
26.7%
73
30.8%
8
30.9%
356
Not very important 3.3%
7
2.4%
7
1.5%
5
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
24
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
295
100.0%
344
100.0%
273
100.0%
26

1153


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very important 68.9%
326
68.8%
274
61.6%
189
67.0%
789
Somewhat important 29.6%
140
28.9%
115
34.9%
107
30.7%
362
Not very important 1.3%
6
2.3%
9
3.3%
10
2.1%
25
Not important at all 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
398
100.0%
307

1178



Bookmark and Share