Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VSUCCES3 (Weighted by WT)

How important to you is - Success in what you do?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 802 66.5% 66.5%
Somewhat important 370 30.7% 97.2%
Not very important 31 2.6% 99.8%
Not important at all 3 .2% 100%
Missing 33
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 64.6%
391
68.3%
411
66.4%
802
Somewhat important 32.9%
199
28.4%
171
30.7%
370
Not very important 2.1%
13
3.2%
19
2.7%
32
Not important at all 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
602

1207


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very important 66.0%
762
83.9%
26
66.4%
788
Somewhat important 31.1%
359
16.1%
5
30.7%
364
Not very important 2.7%
31
0.0%
0
2.6%
31
Not important at all 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1155
100.0%
31

1186


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very important 68.5%
504
58.6%
34
63.8%
51
64.9%
131
61.5%
64
66.4%
784
Somewhat important 29.3%
216
36.2%
21
31.3%
25
31.2%
63
35.6%
37
30.7%
362
Not very important 2.0%
15
5.2%
3
5.0%
4
4.0%
8
1.9%
2
2.7%
32
Not important at all 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
58
100.0%
80
100.0%
202
100.0%
104

1180


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 60.6%
319
73.6%
356
66.7%
8
57.0%
69
72.2%
13
65.9%
765
Somewhat important 36.3%
191
24.6%
119
33.3%
4
34.7%
42
27.8%
5
31.1%
361
Not very important 2.5%
13
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
8.3%
10
0.0%
0
2.8%
32
Not important at all 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
484
100.0%
12
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1161


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very important 69.0%
100
66.1%
291
66.3%
173
67.4%
145
57.7%
64
66.0%
773
Somewhat important 28.3%
41
30.7%
135
31.0%
81
32.1%
69
36.0%
40
31.2%
366
Not very important 2.8%
4
3.0%
13
2.3%
6
0.5%
1
6.3%
7
2.6%
31
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
440
100.0%
261
100.0%
215
100.0%
111

1172


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very important 67.6%
146
67.5%
199
63.3%
217
68.1%
186
53.8%
14
66.1%
762
Somewhat important 26.9%
58
30.8%
91
34.7%
119
29.3%
80
38.5%
10
31.0%
358
Not very important 5.1%
11
1.0%
3
2.0%
7
2.6%
7
7.7%
2
2.6%
30
Not important at all 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
295
100.0%
343
100.0%
273
100.0%
26

1153


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very important 68.8%
327
65.0%
258
64.2%
197
66.3%
782
Somewhat important 28.6%
136
33.0%
131
31.6%
97
30.9%
364
Not very important 2.3%
11
2.0%
8
3.6%
11
2.5%
30
Not important at all 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
397
100.0%
307

1179



Bookmark and Share