Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHABUSE3 (Weighted by WT)

How serious do you think the following problem is in Canada today? - Child abuse
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Not serious at all
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very serious 613 50.6% 50.6%
Fairly serious 454 37.5% 88.1%
Not very serious 129 10.7% 98.8%
Not serious at all 13 1.1% 99.9%
Undecided 2 .2% 100.1%
Missing 24
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 39.9%
244
61.6%
370
50.6%
614
Fairly serious 41.7%
255
33.3%
200
37.5%
455
Not very serious 16.5%
101
4.7%
28
10.6%
129
Not serious at all 1.6%
10
0.5%
3
1.1%
13
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
601

1213


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very serious 50.8%
590
31.3%
10
50.3%
600
Fairly serious 37.8%
439
37.5%
12
37.8%
451
Not very serious 10.2%
119
25.0%
8
10.6%
127
Not serious at all 0.9%
11
6.3%
2
1.1%
13
Undecided 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1161
100.0%
32

1193


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very serious 48.0%
355
64.9%
37
61.4%
51
48.5%
98
51.9%
54
50.2%
595
Fairly serious 39.6%
293
22.8%
13
31.3%
26
40.1%
81
35.6%
37
37.9%
450
Not very serious 11.4%
84
12.3%
7
6.0%
5
9.9%
20
10.6%
11
10.7%
127
Not serious at all 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.5%
3
1.9%
2
1.0%
12
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
57
100.0%
83
100.0%
202
100.0%
104

1186


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very serious 46.4%
244
56.2%
272
38.5%
5
45.9%
56
38.9%
7
50.2%
584
Fairly serious 40.5%
213
34.9%
169
53.8%
7
39.3%
48
44.4%
8
38.3%
445
Not very serious 12.2%
64
7.9%
38
7.7%
1
11.5%
14
16.7%
3
10.3%
120
Not serious at all 1.0%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
484
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1163


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very serious 55.7%
83
55.3%
244
57.6%
151
39.3%
84
28.8%
32
50.5%
594
Fairly serious 32.9%
49
34.0%
150
34.0%
89
47.2%
101
51.4%
57
37.9%
446
Not very serious 7.4%
11
9.5%
42
7.6%
20
13.1%
28
19.8%
22
10.5%
123
Not serious at all 4.0%
6
0.9%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
441
100.0%
262
100.0%
214
100.0%
111

1177


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very serious 62.7%
136
55.6%
165
49.6%
169
37.0%
102
32.0%
8
50.2%
580
Fairly serious 27.2%
59
34.3%
102
41.1%
140
47.1%
130
36.0%
9
38.1%
440
Not very serious 8.3%
18
8.8%
26
8.2%
28
15.6%
43
32.0%
8
10.6%
123
Not serious at all 1.8%
4
1.3%
4
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
297
100.0%
341
100.0%
276
100.0%
25

1156


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very serious 56.9%
271
42.8%
170
49.5%
154
50.3%
595
Fairly serious 34.7%
165
40.6%
161
39.5%
123
37.9%
449
Not very serious 8.0%
38
14.4%
57
10.0%
31
10.6%
126
Not serious at all 0.4%
2
1.8%
7
1.0%
3
1.0%
12
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
397
100.0%
311

1184



Bookmark and Share