Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VCANADA3 (Weighted by WT)

How important to you is - Being a Canadian?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all
  9) Varies

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 822 67.8% 67.8%
Somewhat important 262 21.6% 89.4%
Not very important 100 8.2% 97.6%
Not important at all 27 2.2% 99.8%
Varies 2 .2% 100%
Missing 22
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 66.0%
401
69.6%
421
67.8%
822
Somewhat important 22.9%
139
20.3%
123
21.6%
262
Not very important 9.2%
56
7.3%
44
8.2%
100
Not important at all 2.0%
12
2.5%
15
2.2%
27
Varies 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
605

1213


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very important 67.4%
783
71.9%
23
67.5%
806
Somewhat important 21.7%
252
25.0%
8
21.8%
260
Not very important 8.4%
98
3.1%
1
8.3%
99
Not important at all 2.3%
27
0.0%
0
2.3%
27
Varies 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
32

1194


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very important 69.5%
514
64.9%
37
88.0%
73
58.1%
118
54.3%
57
67.3%
799
Somewhat important 20.8%
154
24.6%
14
9.6%
8
30.0%
61
24.8%
26
22.1%
263
Not very important 8.1%
60
7.0%
4
1.2%
1
7.9%
16
15.2%
16
8.2%
97
Not important at all 1.6%
12
3.5%
2
1.2%
1
3.0%
6
5.7%
6
2.3%
27
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
57
100.0%
83
100.0%
203
100.0%
105

1188


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 72.6%
384
67.1%
326
75.0%
9
45.5%
55
72.2%
13
67.5%
787
Somewhat important 21.7%
115
21.2%
103
0.0%
0
27.3%
33
16.7%
3
21.8%
254
Not very important 4.7%
25
9.9%
48
25.0%
3
18.2%
22
5.6%
1
8.5%
99
Not important at all 0.6%
3
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
9.1%
11
5.6%
1
2.1%
24
Varies 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
486
100.0%
12
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1166


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very important 83.8%
124
73.1%
324
64.5%
169
57.4%
124
50.9%
57
67.6%
798
Somewhat important 10.8%
16
18.7%
83
21.0%
55
31.0%
67
32.1%
36
21.8%
257
Not very important 4.1%
6
7.7%
34
9.5%
25
8.8%
19
13.4%
15
8.4%
99
Not important at all 1.4%
2
0.5%
2
4.2%
11
2.8%
6
3.6%
4
2.1%
25
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
443
100.0%
262
100.0%
216
100.0%
112

1181


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very important 71.5%
158
69.8%
208
65.3%
224
65.3%
179
50.0%
13
67.3%
782
Somewhat important 19.9%
44
17.8%
53
24.5%
84
23.4%
64
38.5%
10
21.9%
255
Not very important 6.3%
14
9.1%
27
7.9%
27
9.9%
27
7.7%
2
8.3%
97
Not important at all 2.3%
5
2.7%
8
2.3%
8
1.5%
4
3.8%
1
2.2%
26
Varies 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
298
100.0%
343
100.0%
274
100.0%
26

1162


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very important 59.4%
282
63.3%
252
84.7%
266
67.4%
800
Somewhat important 25.1%
119
26.6%
106
10.8%
34
21.8%
259
Not very important 12.2%
58
7.8%
31
3.2%
10
8.3%
99
Not important at all 3.4%
16
1.8%
7
1.3%
4
2.3%
27
Varies 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
398
100.0%
314

1187



Bookmark and Share