Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOYCITY3 (Weighted by WT)

How much enjoyment do you receive from this area of life? (if applicable) - The city or town you live in
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Little or none

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 354 30.6% 30.6%
Quite a bit 469 40.6% 71.2%
Somewhat 267 23.1% 94.3%
Little or none 66 5.7% 100%
Missing 117
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 28.8%
167
32.5%
187
30.6%
354
Quite a bit 41.7%
242
39.4%
227
40.6%
469
Somewhat 24.7%
143
21.5%
124
23.1%
267
Little or none 4.8%
28
6.6%
38
5.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
576

1156


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 30.5%
339
34.5%
10
30.6%
349
Quite a bit 40.8%
453
34.5%
10
40.6%
463
Somewhat 23.2%
257
24.1%
7
23.2%
264
Little or none 5.5%
61
6.9%
2
5.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1110
100.0%
29

1139


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 31.0%
221
35.8%
19
50.0%
34
27.4%
54
17.8%
18
30.6%
346
Quite a bit 43.2%
308
34.0%
18
30.9%
21
38.6%
76
34.7%
35
40.5%
458
Somewhat 21.0%
150
26.4%
14
16.2%
11
27.9%
55
34.7%
35
23.4%
265
Little or none 4.8%
34
3.8%
2
2.9%
2
6.1%
12
12.9%
13
5.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
713
100.0%
53
100.0%
68
100.0%
197
100.0%
101

1132


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 32.5%
161
28.4%
133
53.8%
7
25.0%
29
29.4%
5
30.2%
335
Quite a bit 40.6%
201
44.3%
208
38.5%
5
28.4%
33
47.1%
8
41.0%
455
Somewhat 24.0%
119
20.0%
94
7.7%
1
33.6%
39
17.6%
3
23.1%
256
Little or none 2.8%
14
7.2%
34
0.0%
0
12.9%
15
5.9%
1
5.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
495
100.0%
469
100.0%
13
100.0%
116
100.0%
17

1110


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 40.4%
55
26.8%
112
26.4%
66
32.9%
69
30.6%
34
29.9%
336
Quite a bit 32.4%
44
41.6%
174
41.2%
103
41.4%
87
46.8%
52
40.9%
460
Somewhat 21.3%
29
24.6%
103
24.4%
61
22.4%
47
20.7%
23
23.4%
263
Little or none 5.9%
8
6.9%
29
8.0%
20
3.3%
7
1.8%
2
5.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
418
100.0%
250
100.0%
210
100.0%
111

1125


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 34.2%
68
30.4%
86
25.4%
84
33.7%
91
24.0%
6
30.2%
335
Quite a bit 34.2%
68
41.0%
116
42.0%
139
42.6%
115
56.0%
14
40.8%
452
Somewhat 23.6%
47
23.7%
67
26.3%
87
19.6%
53
16.0%
4
23.3%
258
Little or none 8.0%
16
4.9%
14
6.3%
21
4.1%
11
4.0%
1
5.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
283
100.0%
331
100.0%
270
100.0%
25

1108


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 21.4%
100
30.8%
117
45.1%
128
30.5%
345
Quite a bit 41.2%
193
42.4%
161
37.3%
106
40.6%
460
Somewhat 30.8%
144
20.0%
76
15.1%
43
23.2%
263
Little or none 6.6%
31
6.8%
26
2.5%
7
5.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
380
100.0%
284

1132



Bookmark and Share