Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOYMUSI3 (Weighted by WT)

How much enjoyment do you receive from this area of life? (if applicable) - Music
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Little or none

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 562 48% 48%
Quite a bit 420 35.9% 83.9%
Somewhat 158 13.5% 97.4%
Little or none 31 2.6% 100%
Missing 95
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 36.8%
214
59.2%
348
48.1%
562
Quite a bit 41.0%
238
30.8%
181
35.8%
419
Somewhat 18.1%
105
8.8%
52
13.4%
157
Little or none 4.1%
24
1.2%
7
2.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
588

1169


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 47.9%
537
46.7%
14
47.8%
551
Quite a bit 36.3%
407
30.0%
9
36.1%
416
Somewhat 13.2%
148
20.0%
6
13.4%
154
Little or none 2.7%
30
3.3%
1
2.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1122
100.0%
30

1152


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 40.5%
288
57.9%
33
64.0%
48
61.8%
123
55.8%
58
48.0%
550
Quite a bit 39.1%
278
33.3%
19
24.0%
18
29.6%
59
34.6%
36
35.8%
410
Somewhat 16.5%
117
7.0%
4
10.7%
8
8.5%
17
7.7%
8
13.4%
154
Little or none 3.9%
28
1.8%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
2.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
57
100.0%
75
100.0%
199
100.0%
104

1146


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 47.2%
240
47.9%
223
57.1%
8
50.8%
61
64.7%
11
48.3%
543
Quite a bit 35.8%
182
37.6%
175
35.7%
5
32.5%
39
17.6%
3
35.9%
404
Somewhat 14.8%
75
12.0%
56
7.1%
1
13.3%
16
11.8%
2
13.3%
150
Little or none 2.2%
11
2.6%
12
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
5.9%
1
2.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
466
100.0%
14
100.0%
120
100.0%
17

1125


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 49.6%
69
46.6%
199
52.2%
133
48.6%
102
42.2%
46
48.2%
549
Quite a bit 30.9%
43
35.8%
153
31.8%
81
41.0%
86
43.1%
47
36.0%
410
Somewhat 15.1%
21
15.7%
67
12.5%
32
9.5%
20
10.1%
11
13.2%
151
Little or none 4.3%
6
1.9%
8
3.5%
9
1.0%
2
4.6%
5
2.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
427
100.0%
255
100.0%
210
100.0%
109

1140


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 59.1%
120
49.1%
142
43.9%
145
44.4%
122
37.0%
10
48.0%
539
Quite a bit 27.1%
55
37.0%
107
37.9%
125
38.5%
106
44.4%
12
36.0%
405
Somewhat 12.8%
26
9.7%
28
16.1%
53
13.5%
37
18.5%
5
13.3%
149
Little or none 1.0%
2
4.2%
12
2.1%
7
3.6%
10
0.0%
0
2.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
289
100.0%
330
100.0%
275
100.0%
27

1124


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 46.7%
219
49.2%
189
48.3%
140
47.9%
548
Quite a bit 39.0%
183
32.8%
126
35.9%
104
36.1%
413
Somewhat 11.3%
53
15.4%
59
13.8%
40
13.3%
152
Little or none 3.0%
14
2.6%
10
2.1%
6
2.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
384
100.0%
290

1143



Bookmark and Share