Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOYFDS3 (Weighted by WT)

How much enjoyment do you receive from this area of life? (if applicable) - Friendship
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Little or none
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 744 62.4% 62.4%
Quite a bit 363 30.5% 92.9%
Somewhat 79 6.6% 99.5%
Little or none 6 .5% 100%
Undecided 0 0% 100%
Missing 57
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 53.1%
317
71.8%
428
62.4%
745
Quite a bit 37.5%
224
23.3%
139
30.4%
363
Somewhat 8.5%
51
4.7%
28
6.6%
79
Little or none 0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.5%
6
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
597
100.0%
596

1193


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 62.2%
711
67.7%
21
62.4%
732
Quite a bit 30.6%
350
29.0%
9
30.6%
359
Somewhat 6.6%
76
3.2%
1
6.6%
77
Little or none 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
31

1174


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 56.2%
410
70.7%
41
76.5%
62
77.6%
152
64.1%
66
62.6%
731
Quite a bit 35.6%
260
24.1%
14
16.0%
13
19.4%
38
29.1%
30
30.4%
355
Somewhat 7.7%
56
3.4%
2
7.4%
6
2.6%
5
6.8%
7
6.5%
76
Little or none 0.5%
4
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
58
100.0%
81
100.0%
196
100.0%
103

1168


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 64.0%
333
62.2%
295
71.4%
10
56.7%
68
66.7%
12
62.7%
718
Quite a bit 30.2%
157
31.0%
147
21.4%
3
31.7%
38
27.8%
5
30.5%
350
Somewhat 5.4%
28
6.1%
29
7.1%
1
11.7%
14
5.6%
1
6.4%
73
Little or none 0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
474
100.0%
14
100.0%
120
100.0%
18

1146


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 64.6%
95
61.0%
261
63.7%
165
64.3%
137
56.8%
63
62.3%
721
Quite a bit 29.9%
44
32.7%
140
27.8%
72
29.1%
62
34.2%
38
30.7%
356
Somewhat 5.4%
8
5.8%
25
7.7%
20
6.1%
13
8.1%
9
6.5%
75
Little or none 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.5%
6
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
428
100.0%
259
100.0%
213
100.0%
111

1158


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 71.5%
153
65.2%
191
60.3%
202
56.9%
156
34.6%
9
62.3%
711
Quite a bit 21.5%
46
31.1%
91
31.9%
107
33.9%
93
42.3%
11
30.5%
348
Somewhat 6.5%
14
3.4%
10
7.2%
24
8.8%
24
19.2%
5
6.7%
77
Little or none 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
3.8%
1
0.5%
6
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
293
100.0%
335
100.0%
274
100.0%
26

1142


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 62.2%
291
59.2%
232
66.4%
204
62.3%
727
Quite a bit 32.9%
154
30.9%
121
27.4%
84
30.8%
359
Somewhat 4.7%
22
8.9%
35
5.9%
18
6.4%
75
Little or none 0.2%
1
1.0%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
6
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
392
100.0%
307

1167



Bookmark and Share