Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOYMAR3 (Weighted by WT)

How much enjoyment do you receive from this area of life? (if applicable) - Your marriage/relationship, if single
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Little or none
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 711 70.4% 70.4%
Quite a bit 203 20.1% 90.5%
Somewhat 51 5% 95.5%
Little or none 44 4.4% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Missing 343
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 74.0%
384
66.6%
327
70.4%
711
Quite a bit 19.7%
102
20.6%
101
20.1%
203
Somewhat 4.8%
25
5.3%
26
5.0%
51
Little or none 1.5%
8
7.3%
36
4.4%
44
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
491

1010


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 70.8%
686
68.0%
17
70.7%
703
Quite a bit 20.1%
195
20.0%
5
20.1%
200
Somewhat 4.7%
46
0.0%
0
4.6%
46
Little or none 4.2%
41
12.0%
3
4.4%
44
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
969
100.0%
25

994


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 79.8%
531
36.4%
16
58.1%
18
49.7%
75
57.3%
55
70.4%
695
Quite a bit 14.7%
98
31.8%
14
25.8%
8
33.1%
50
30.2%
29
20.2%
199
Somewhat 3.5%
23
13.6%
6
6.5%
2
8.6%
13
5.2%
5
5.0%
49
Little or none 1.8%
12
18.2%
8
9.7%
3
8.6%
13
7.3%
7
4.4%
43
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
44
100.0%
31
100.0%
151
100.0%
96

987


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 74.6%
305
67.6%
290
66.7%
6
66.0%
70
87.5%
14
70.7%
685
Quite a bit 16.9%
69
21.9%
94
33.3%
3
24.5%
26
6.3%
1
19.9%
193
Somewhat 4.4%
18
5.4%
23
0.0%
0
6.6%
7
0.0%
0
5.0%
48
Little or none 4.2%
17
4.9%
21
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
6.3%
1
4.3%
42
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
429
100.0%
9
100.0%
106
100.0%
16

969


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 70.9%
78
69.6%
250
67.8%
156
73.5%
136
69.7%
69
70.1%
689
Quite a bit 18.2%
20
23.4%
84
19.1%
44
20.0%
37
16.2%
16
20.4%
201
Somewhat 5.5%
6
2.8%
10
8.7%
20
3.8%
7
7.1%
7
5.1%
50
Little or none 5.5%
6
3.9%
14
4.3%
10
2.7%
5
7.1%
7
4.3%
42
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
359
100.0%
230
100.0%
185
100.0%
99

983


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 59.5%
100
68.1%
156
75.4%
227
73.7%
182
73.9%
17
70.5%
682
Quite a bit 22.6%
38
21.0%
48
18.9%
57
19.8%
49
13.0%
3
20.1%
195
Somewhat 7.7%
13
4.8%
11
4.3%
13
4.0%
10
8.7%
2
5.1%
49
Little or none 10.1%
17
5.7%
13
1.3%
4
2.4%
6
4.3%
1
4.2%
41
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
229
100.0%
301
100.0%
247
100.0%
23

968


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 70.8%
298
71.1%
251
70.4%
152
70.8%
701
Quite a bit 22.3%
94
18.7%
66
16.7%
36
19.8%
196
Somewhat 4.0%
17
4.8%
17
6.9%
15
4.9%
49
Little or none 2.6%
11
5.4%
19
6.0%
13
4.3%
43
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
353
100.0%
216

990



Bookmark and Share