Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOYPAR3 (Weighted by WT)

How much enjoyment do you receive from this area of life? (if applicable) - Parents
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Little or none
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 502 50.9% 50.9%
Quite a bit 312 31.6% 82.5%
Somewhat 126 12.8% 95.3%
Little or none 44 4.5% 99.8%
Undecided 2 .2% 100%
Missing 443
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 47.0%
230
54.7%
272
50.9%
502
Quite a bit 33.3%
163
30.0%
149
31.6%
312
Somewhat 15.3%
75
10.3%
51
12.8%
126
Little or none 4.1%
20
4.8%
24
4.5%
44
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
497

986


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 50.7%
479
46.4%
13
50.6%
492
Quite a bit 32.3%
305
17.9%
5
31.9%
310
Somewhat 12.6%
119
21.4%
6
12.8%
125
Little or none 4.2%
40
14.3%
4
4.5%
44
Undecided 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
945
100.0%
28

973


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 50.9%
306
53.1%
26
78.4%
29
49.4%
89
40.4%
40
50.7%
490
Quite a bit 31.6%
190
26.5%
13
16.2%
6
32.2%
58
40.4%
40
31.8%
307
Somewhat 13.3%
80
10.2%
5
5.4%
2
13.9%
25
13.1%
13
12.9%
125
Little or none 4.0%
24
10.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.9%
7
6.1%
6
4.3%
42
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
49
100.0%
37
100.0%
180
100.0%
99

966


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 46.8%
180
58.3%
250
70.0%
7
37.6%
41
43.8%
7
51.1%
485
Quite a bit 31.2%
120
29.8%
128
10.0%
1
40.4%
44
37.5%
6
31.5%
299
Somewhat 15.1%
58
10.0%
43
0.0%
0
16.5%
18
12.5%
2
12.8%
121
Little or none 6.8%
26
1.6%
7
20.0%
2
5.5%
6
6.3%
1
4.4%
42
Undecided 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
429
100.0%
10
100.0%
109
100.0%
16

949


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 57.4%
58
53.9%
194
52.5%
117
47.1%
88
37.1%
33
51.0%
490
Quite a bit 34.7%
35
28.1%
101
33.2%
74
31.0%
58
37.1%
33
31.4%
301
Somewhat 5.0%
5
14.2%
51
10.3%
23
17.6%
33
15.7%
14
13.1%
126
Little or none 2.0%
2
3.9%
14
3.6%
8
4.3%
8
10.1%
9
4.3%
41
Undecided 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
360
100.0%
223
100.0%
187
100.0%
89

960


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 56.4%
92
55.3%
130
47.2%
135
45.2%
108
36.4%
8
50.1%
473
Quite a bit 23.3%
38
28.9%
68
36.4%
104
36.0%
86
27.3%
6
32.0%
302
Somewhat 14.1%
23
12.8%
30
12.2%
35
13.4%
32
27.3%
6
13.3%
126
Little or none 4.9%
8
3.0%
7
4.2%
12
5.4%
13
9.1%
2
4.4%
42
Undecided 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
235
100.0%
286
100.0%
239
100.0%
22

945


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 45.6%
213
51.3%
180
66.0%
99
50.8%
492
Quite a bit 37.0%
173
29.1%
102
22.0%
33
31.8%
308
Somewhat 14.1%
66
13.4%
47
7.3%
11
12.8%
124
Little or none 2.8%
13
6.3%
22
4.7%
7
4.3%
42
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
351
100.0%
150

968



Bookmark and Share