Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOYTV3 (Weighted by WT)

How much enjoyment do you receive from this area of life? (if applicable) - Television
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Little or none
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 214 18.1% 18.1%
Quite a bit 452 38.2% 56.3%
Somewhat 426 36% 92.3%
Little or none 90 7.6% 99.9%
Undecided 2 .2% 100.1%
Varied 0 0% 100.1%
Missing 66
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 16.9%
101
19.2%
113
18.0%
214
Quite a bit 40.9%
244
35.4%
209
38.2%
453
Somewhat 36.2%
216
35.6%
210
35.9%
426
Little or none 5.7%
34
9.7%
57
7.7%
91
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
590

1186


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 18.3%
208
10.0%
3
18.0%
211
Quite a bit 38.4%
437
33.3%
10
38.2%
447
Somewhat 35.4%
403
53.3%
16
35.8%
419
Little or none 7.8%
89
3.3%
1
7.7%
90
Undecided 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1139
100.0%
30

1169


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 17.2%
125
14.0%
8
27.8%
22
18.8%
37
14.7%
15
17.8%
207
Quite a bit 41.1%
299
40.4%
23
40.5%
32
29.4%
58
34.3%
35
38.4%
447
Somewhat 35.0%
255
38.6%
22
24.1%
19
39.1%
77
45.1%
46
36.0%
419
Little or none 6.5%
47
7.0%
4
7.6%
6
12.7%
25
5.9%
6
7.6%
88
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
57
100.0%
79
100.0%
197
100.0%
102

1163


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 15.0%
77
22.7%
108
0.0%
0
7.6%
9
12.5%
2
17.3%
196
Quite a bit 40.7%
209
39.5%
188
53.8%
7
26.3%
31
25.0%
4
38.6%
439
Somewhat 36.6%
188
31.5%
150
23.1%
3
52.5%
62
50.0%
8
36.2%
411
Little or none 7.6%
39
5.9%
28
23.1%
3
13.6%
16
12.5%
2
7.7%
88
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
476
100.0%
13
100.0%
118
100.0%
16

1136


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 31.0%
44
20.8%
90
14.4%
37
8.1%
17
10.0%
11
17.3%
199
Quite a bit 35.9%
51
41.2%
178
35.4%
91
37.1%
78
41.8%
46
38.6%
444
Somewhat 29.6%
42
31.5%
136
40.9%
105
43.3%
91
40.0%
44
36.3%
418
Little or none 3.5%
5
6.5%
28
8.6%
22
11.4%
24
8.2%
9
7.6%
88
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
432
100.0%
257
100.0%
210
100.0%
110

1151


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 28.8%
61
20.5%
59
12.8%
43
13.6%
37
7.7%
2
17.8%
202
Quite a bit 30.7%
65
42.0%
121
41.5%
140
36.3%
99
38.5%
10
38.3%
435
Somewhat 31.1%
66
31.6%
91
39.2%
132
40.7%
111
34.6%
9
36.0%
409
Little or none 9.0%
19
5.6%
16
6.5%
22
9.5%
26
19.2%
5
7.7%
88
Undecided 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
288
100.0%
337
100.0%
273
100.0%
26

1136


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 13.0%
61
15.4%
60
29.2%
88
18.0%
209
Quite a bit 37.8%
177
37.7%
147
39.2%
118
38.1%
442
Somewhat 39.7%
186
38.7%
151
26.6%
80
36.0%
417
Little or none 9.4%
44
8.2%
32
4.3%
13
7.7%
89
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
390
100.0%
301

1159



Bookmark and Share