Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOYHWOR3 (Weighted by WT)

How much enjoyment do you receive from this area of life? (if applicable) - Household work
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Little or none
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 128 11.3% 11.3%
Quite a bit 333 29.3% 40.6%
Somewhat 433 38.1% 78.7%
Little or none 239 21.1% 99.8%
Undecided 2 .2% 100%
Missing 171
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 10.5%
57
12.0%
71
11.3%
128
Quite a bit 29.9%
162
28.9%
171
29.4%
333
Somewhat 39.9%
216
36.5%
216
38.1%
432
Little or none 19.7%
107
22.3%
132
21.1%
239
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
592

1134


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 11.1%
121
13.8%
4
11.2%
125
Quite a bit 29.1%
317
27.6%
8
29.1%
325
Somewhat 38.4%
418
41.4%
12
38.5%
430
Little or none 21.2%
231
17.2%
5
21.1%
236
Undecided 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1089
100.0%
29

1118


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 11.6%
79
3.6%
2
27.5%
22
6.7%
13
6.9%
7
11.1%
123
Quite a bit 30.8%
210
32.1%
18
32.5%
26
22.7%
44
24.8%
25
29.0%
323
Somewhat 41.3%
282
37.5%
21
26.3%
21
33.5%
65
39.6%
40
38.5%
429
Little or none 16.0%
109
25.0%
14
13.8%
11
37.1%
72
28.7%
29
21.1%
235
Undecided 0.3%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
56
100.0%
80
100.0%
194
100.0%
101

1113


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 8.5%
41
16.5%
77
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
10.9%
119
Quite a bit 26.2%
127
32.2%
150
7.7%
1
24.8%
28
40.0%
6
28.6%
312
Somewhat 42.1%
204
35.2%
164
53.8%
7
38.1%
43
33.3%
5
38.8%
423
Little or none 22.7%
110
16.1%
75
38.5%
5
37.2%
42
20.0%
3
21.5%
235
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
466
100.0%
13
100.0%
113
100.0%
15

1091


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 25.5%
35
10.9%
44
10.8%
27
4.8%
10
4.8%
5
11.0%
121
Quite a bit 33.6%
46
34.5%
139
29.3%
73
20.6%
43
17.1%
18
28.9%
319
Somewhat 26.3%
36
36.7%
148
39.4%
98
43.1%
90
48.6%
51
38.3%
423
Little or none 14.6%
20
17.6%
71
20.5%
51
30.6%
64
29.5%
31
21.5%
237
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
403
100.0%
249
100.0%
209
100.0%
105

1103


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 19.3%
40
12.5%
35
8.5%
27
5.4%
14
13.0%
3
10.9%
119
Quite a bit 32.9%
68
35.7%
100
24.8%
79
25.8%
67
17.4%
4
29.2%
318
Somewhat 29.5%
61
32.9%
92
46.7%
149
41.2%
107
30.4%
7
38.2%
416
Little or none 17.9%
37
18.9%
53
20.1%
64
26.9%
70
39.1%
9
21.4%
233
Undecided 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
280
100.0%
319
100.0%
260
100.0%
23

1089


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 6.3%
29
10.5%
39
19.9%
55
11.1%
123
Quite a bit 26.4%
122
25.3%
94
38.3%
106
29.0%
322
Somewhat 40.3%
186
41.1%
153
32.1%
89
38.5%
428
Little or none 26.6%
123
23.1%
86
9.4%
26
21.2%
235
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
372
100.0%
277

1111



Bookmark and Share