Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOYSPOR3 (Weighted by WT)

How much enjoyment do you receive from this area of life? (if applicable) - Sports
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Little or none
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 250 22.5% 22.5%
Quite a bit 311 28% 50.5%
Somewhat 317 28.5% 79%
Little or none 233 21% 100%
Undecided 1 .1% 100.1%
Missing 180
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 29.5%
169
15.0%
81
22.5%
250
Quite a bit 29.2%
167
26.7%
144
28.0%
311
Somewhat 27.4%
157
29.6%
160
28.5%
317
Little or none 13.6%
78
28.7%
155
21.0%
233
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
540

1112


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 22.9%
244
13.3%
4
22.6%
248
Quite a bit 27.5%
293
33.3%
10
27.7%
303
Somewhat 28.5%
304
30.0%
9
28.6%
313
Little or none 20.9%
223
23.3%
7
21.0%
230
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1065
100.0%
30

1095


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 22.3%
153
14.8%
8
20.3%
12
25.8%
48
21.6%
22
22.3%
243
Quite a bit 28.5%
196
24.1%
13
23.7%
14
27.4%
51
27.5%
28
27.8%
302
Somewhat 30.9%
212
29.6%
16
23.7%
14
21.0%
39
29.4%
30
28.6%
311
Little or none 18.2%
125
31.5%
17
32.2%
19
25.8%
48
21.6%
22
21.2%
231
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
54
100.0%
59
100.0%
186
100.0%
102

1088


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 22.9%
109
24.1%
108
33.3%
4
13.8%
16
23.5%
4
22.5%
241
Quite a bit 29.2%
139
26.5%
119
25.0%
3
30.2%
35
29.4%
5
28.1%
301
Somewhat 26.1%
124
30.3%
136
33.3%
4
29.3%
34
23.5%
4
28.2%
302
Little or none 21.8%
104
19.2%
86
8.3%
1
25.9%
30
23.5%
4
21.0%
225
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
449
100.0%
12
100.0%
116
100.0%
17

1070


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 18.9%
25
20.7%
81
27.5%
68
25.5%
53
15.9%
17
22.5%
244
Quite a bit 28.0%
37
27.9%
109
26.3%
65
28.4%
59
33.6%
36
28.2%
306
Somewhat 28.8%
38
28.4%
111
29.1%
72
26.0%
54
28.0%
30
28.1%
305
Little or none 23.5%
31
23.0%
90
17.0%
42
20.2%
42
22.4%
24
21.1%
229
Undecided 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
391
100.0%
247
100.0%
208
100.0%
107

1085


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 21.2%
39
19.1%
52
25.5%
82
23.0%
61
25.0%
6
22.5%
240
Quite a bit 25.5%
47
29.8%
81
26.2%
84
29.8%
79
37.5%
9
28.1%
300
Somewhat 26.6%
49
28.3%
77
26.8%
86
30.9%
82
29.2%
7
28.2%
301
Little or none 26.6%
49
22.8%
62
21.5%
69
15.8%
42
8.3%
2
21.0%
224
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
272
100.0%
321
100.0%
265
100.0%
24

1066


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 27.0%
125
19.4%
72
19.8%
50
22.7%
247
Quite a bit 28.5%
132
25.9%
96
30.0%
76
28.0%
304
Somewhat 28.1%
130
30.2%
112
26.9%
68
28.5%
310
Little or none 16.4%
76
24.3%
90
23.3%
59
20.7%
225
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
371
100.0%
253

1087



Bookmark and Share