Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOYCHUR3 (Weighted by WT)

How much enjoyment do you receive from this area of life? (if applicable) - Church (or synagogue) life
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Little or none
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 174 16.4% 16.4%
Quite a bit 226 21.3% 37.7%
Somewhat 258 24.3% 62%
Little or none 400 37.7% 99.7%
Undecided 3 .3% 100%
Missing 234
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 14.6%
77
18.2%
97
16.4%
174
Quite a bit 18.5%
98
24.1%
128
21.3%
226
Somewhat 26.1%
138
22.6%
120
24.3%
258
Little or none 40.8%
216
34.6%
184
37.7%
400
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
532

1061


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 16.4%
167
17.4%
4
16.4%
171
Quite a bit 21.4%
219
13.0%
3
21.3%
222
Somewhat 24.0%
245
39.1%
9
24.3%
254
Little or none 37.9%
387
30.4%
7
37.7%
394
Undecided 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
23

1044


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 16.0%
104
13.5%
7
39.7%
27
16.3%
29
3.3%
3
16.4%
170
Quite a bit 23.3%
151
21.2%
11
27.9%
19
15.7%
28
12.0%
11
21.2%
220
Somewhat 27.0%
175
23.1%
12
19.1%
13
16.9%
30
25.0%
23
24.4%
253
Little or none 33.6%
218
42.3%
22
13.2%
9
49.4%
88
59.8%
55
37.8%
392
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
52
100.0%
68
100.0%
178
100.0%
92

1038


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 21.7%
97
15.1%
67
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
164
Quite a bit 19.7%
88
29.2%
130
8.3%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
21.7%
221
Somewhat 22.1%
99
31.2%
139
25.0%
3
5.7%
6
27.3%
3
24.5%
250
Little or none 36.5%
163
24.5%
109
66.7%
8
92.4%
97
72.7%
8
37.7%
385
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
445
100.0%
12
100.0%
105
100.0%
11

1020


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 31.3%
40
15.9%
59
14.2%
34
12.9%
25
11.4%
12
16.4%
170
Quite a bit 22.7%
29
22.4%
83
23.0%
55
19.1%
37
18.1%
19
21.5%
223
Somewhat 18.8%
24
28.6%
106
19.7%
47
24.7%
48
26.7%
28
24.4%
253
Little or none 27.3%
35
33.0%
122
43.1%
103
43.3%
84
43.8%
46
37.6%
390
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
370
100.0%
239
100.0%
194
100.0%
105

1036


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 28.2%
53
16.0%
41
13.4%
40
11.4%
28
4.2%
1
16.1%
163
Quite a bit 20.2%
38
26.1%
67
18.8%
56
17.5%
43
25.0%
6
20.7%
210
Somewhat 19.1%
36
25.7%
66
27.2%
81
24.0%
59
16.7%
4
24.3%
246
Little or none 32.4%
61
31.1%
80
40.6%
121
47.2%
116
54.2%
13
38.6%
391
Undecided 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
257
100.0%
298
100.0%
246
100.0%
24

1013


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 8.0%
34
16.1%
57
31.0%
80
16.5%
171
Quite a bit 16.2%
69
19.0%
67
32.6%
84
21.2%
220
Somewhat 25.8%
110
27.8%
98
17.8%
46
24.5%
254
Little or none 49.4%
211
37.1%
131
18.6%
48
37.6%
390
Undecided 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
353
100.0%
258

1038



Bookmark and Share