Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ALCOHOL3 (Weighted by WT)

How serious do you think the following problem is in Canada today? - Alcoholism
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Not serious at all
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very serious 527 43.5% 43.5%
Fairly serious 478 39.5% 83%
Not very serious 181 14.9% 97.9%
Not serious at all 23 1.9% 99.8%
Undecided 2 .2% 100%
Missing 25
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 31.8%
194
55.2%
333
43.4%
527
Fairly serious 45.4%
277
33.5%
202
39.5%
479
Not very serious 19.5%
119
10.4%
63
15.0%
182
Not serious at all 3.1%
19
0.7%
4
1.9%
23
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
603

1213


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very serious 43.9%
510
34.4%
11
43.7%
521
Fairly serious 39.2%
455
37.5%
12
39.1%
467
Not very serious 14.9%
173
25.0%
8
15.2%
181
Not serious at all 1.9%
22
3.1%
1
1.9%
23
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1161
100.0%
32

1193


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very serious 40.6%
301
56.1%
32
58.3%
49
46.5%
93
40.8%
42
43.6%
517
Fairly serious 43.0%
319
35.1%
20
31.0%
26
33.5%
67
33.0%
34
39.3%
466
Not very serious 15.4%
114
8.8%
5
9.5%
8
17.0%
34
19.4%
20
15.3%
181
Not serious at all 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
3.0%
6
6.8%
7
1.8%
21
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
57
100.0%
84
100.0%
200
100.0%
103

1186


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very serious 44.1%
233
46.3%
223
15.4%
2
32.2%
39
22.2%
4
43.1%
501
Fairly serious 38.1%
201
40.5%
195
38.5%
5
44.6%
54
50.0%
9
39.9%
464
Not very serious 15.9%
84
12.2%
59
46.2%
6
18.2%
22
22.2%
4
15.1%
175
Not serious at all 1.5%
8
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
5.0%
6
5.6%
1
1.7%
20
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
482
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1162


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very serious 48.3%
72
48.2%
213
48.5%
126
32.1%
69
27.9%
31
43.4%
511
Fairly serious 35.6%
53
36.9%
163
36.9%
96
47.9%
103
45.0%
50
39.5%
465
Not very serious 13.4%
20
12.4%
55
12.3%
32
20.0%
43
25.2%
28
15.1%
178
Not serious at all 2.0%
3
2.3%
10
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.8%
21
Undecided 0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
442
100.0%
260
100.0%
215
100.0%
111

1177


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very serious 62.8%
137
47.8%
142
39.5%
133
29.7%
83
12.0%
3
43.1%
498
Fairly serious 28.0%
61
37.7%
112
43.3%
146
48.0%
134
36.0%
9
40.0%
462
Not very serious 7.3%
16
10.8%
32
16.3%
55
21.1%
59
44.0%
11
15.0%
173
Not serious at all 1.4%
3
3.4%
10
0.9%
3
1.1%
3
8.0%
2
1.8%
21
Undecided 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
297
100.0%
337
100.0%
279
100.0%
25

1156


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very serious 42.6%
202
39.5%
158
49.8%
154
43.4%
514
Fairly serious 36.7%
174
43.3%
173
38.5%
119
39.4%
466
Not very serious 17.9%
85
15.8%
63
10.4%
32
15.2%
180
Not serious at all 2.7%
13
1.5%
6
1.0%
3
1.9%
22
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
400
100.0%
309

1183



Bookmark and Share