Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOYSIB3 (Weighted by WT)

How much enjoyment do you receive from this area of life? (if applicable) - Brother(s) or sister(s)
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Little or none

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 431 39.7% 39.7%
Quite a bit 379 34.9% 74.6%
Somewhat 205 18.9% 93.5%
Little or none 70 6.5% 100%
Missing 229
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 34.0%
183
45.3%
248
39.7%
431
Quite a bit 36.1%
194
33.8%
185
34.9%
379
Somewhat 22.7%
122
15.1%
83
18.9%
205
Little or none 7.2%
39
5.8%
32
6.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
548

1086


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 39.8%
415
37.0%
10
39.8%
425
Quite a bit 34.7%
362
40.7%
11
34.9%
373
Somewhat 19.0%
198
14.8%
4
18.9%
202
Little or none 6.4%
67
7.4%
2
6.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
1042
100.0%
27

1069


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 36.0%
238
40.0%
22
55.4%
36
47.4%
90
38.9%
37
39.7%
423
Quite a bit 38.0%
251
29.1%
16
32.3%
21
32.1%
61
25.3%
24
35.0%
373
Somewhat 18.9%
125
12.7%
7
10.8%
7
17.4%
33
31.6%
30
18.9%
202
Little or none 7.1%
47
18.2%
10
1.5%
1
3.2%
6
4.2%
4
6.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
55
100.0%
65
100.0%
190
100.0%
95

1066


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 40.7%
187
42.0%
188
36.4%
4
30.6%
34
7.7%
1
39.7%
414
Quite a bit 31.1%
143
38.4%
172
36.4%
4
33.3%
37
61.5%
8
34.9%
364
Somewhat 20.9%
96
14.7%
66
18.2%
2
27.9%
31
30.8%
4
19.1%
199
Little or none 7.4%
34
4.9%
22
9.1%
1
8.1%
9
0.0%
0
6.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
448
100.0%
11
100.0%
111
100.0%
13

1043


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 55.6%
74
39.3%
154
35.4%
85
39.5%
77
28.1%
27
39.5%
417
Quite a bit 29.3%
39
37.2%
146
42.1%
101
29.7%
58
26.0%
25
34.9%
369
Somewhat 13.5%
18
18.9%
74
15.4%
37
21.0%
41
32.3%
31
19.0%
201
Little or none 1.5%
2
4.6%
18
7.1%
17
9.7%
19
13.5%
13
6.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
392
100.0%
240
100.0%
195
100.0%
96

1056


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 49.0%
98
43.0%
110
38.8%
121
27.4%
68
20.8%
5
38.7%
402
Quite a bit 27.5%
55
37.9%
97
39.1%
122
34.3%
85
45.8%
11
35.6%
370
Somewhat 16.0%
32
14.5%
37
17.0%
53
28.2%
70
25.0%
6
19.0%
198
Little or none 7.5%
15
4.7%
12
5.1%
16
10.1%
25
8.3%
2
6.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
256
100.0%
312
100.0%
248
100.0%
24

1040


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 37.7%
172
33.4%
120
51.8%
129
39.6%
421
Quite a bit 38.4%
175
32.6%
117
32.1%
80
35.0%
372
Somewhat 20.4%
93
23.4%
84
10.0%
25
19.0%
202
Little or none 3.5%
16
10.6%
38
6.0%
15
6.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
359
100.0%
249

1064



Bookmark and Share