Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOYCHIL3 (Weighted by WT)

How much enjoyment do you receive from this area of life? (if applicable) - Your children
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Little or none
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 728 81.6% 81.6%
Quite a bit 107 12% 93.6%
Somewhat 22 2.5% 96.1%
Little or none 33 3.7% 99.8%
Undecided 1 .1% 99.9%
Varied 1 .1% 100%
Missing 369
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 80.0%
376
83.0%
352
81.4%
728
Quite a bit 13.4%
63
10.6%
45
12.1%
108
Somewhat 3.6%
17
1.4%
6
2.6%
23
Little or none 2.6%
12
5.0%
21
3.7%
33
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
424

894


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 81.8%
699
86.4%
19
81.9%
718
Quite a bit 12.0%
103
9.1%
2
12.0%
105
Somewhat 2.6%
22
0.0%
0
2.5%
22
Little or none 3.4%
29
4.5%
1
3.4%
30
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
22

877


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 84.8%
546
85.7%
42
85.4%
70
44.1%
15
63.2%
43
81.6%
716
Quite a bit 11.8%
76
10.2%
5
11.0%
9
8.8%
3
17.6%
12
12.0%
105
Somewhat 1.9%
12
2.0%
1
2.4%
2
2.9%
1
10.3%
7
2.6%
23
Little or none 1.2%
8
2.0%
1
1.2%
1
44.1%
15
8.8%
6
3.5%
31
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
49
100.0%
82
100.0%
34
100.0%
68

877


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 82.0%
327
81.3%
295
80.0%
8
81.2%
56
85.7%
12
81.6%
698
Quite a bit 12.3%
49
11.6%
42
10.0%
1
10.1%
7
7.1%
1
11.7%
100
Somewhat 2.8%
11
2.5%
9
10.0%
1
1.4%
1
7.1%
1
2.7%
23
Little or none 3.0%
12
4.1%
15
0.0%
0
7.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
32
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
363
100.0%
10
100.0%
69
100.0%
14

855


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 89.6%
121
81.8%
279
78.4%
145
78.5%
95
75.9%
66
81.2%
706
Quite a bit 7.4%
10
12.6%
43
14.1%
26
13.2%
16
11.5%
10
12.1%
105
Somewhat 1.5%
2
2.1%
7
3.8%
7
2.5%
3
4.6%
4
2.6%
23
Little or none 1.5%
2
3.2%
11
3.2%
6
5.8%
7
8.0%
7
3.8%
33
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
341
100.0%
185
100.0%
121
100.0%
87

869


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 82.9%
141
82.0%
173
81.2%
203
78.2%
165
94.4%
17
81.3%
699
Quite a bit 11.8%
20
10.0%
21
11.6%
29
16.6%
35
0.0%
0
12.2%
105
Somewhat 1.8%
3
1.9%
4
3.6%
9
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
22
Little or none 3.5%
6
5.7%
12
3.2%
8
2.4%
5
5.6%
1
3.7%
32
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
211
100.0%
250
100.0%
211
100.0%
18

860


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 84.8%
229
77.6%
260
84.1%
227
81.8%
716
Quite a bit 7.0%
19
16.1%
54
11.5%
31
11.9%
104
Somewhat 1.9%
5
3.3%
11
2.2%
6
2.5%
22
Little or none 5.9%
16
2.7%
9
2.2%
6
3.5%
31
Undecided 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
335
100.0%
270

875



Bookmark and Share