Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOYJOB3 (Weighted by WT)

How much enjoyment do you receive from this area of life? (if applicable) - Your job
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Little or none
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 392 39.6% 39.6%
Quite a bit 386 39% 78.6%
Somewhat 156 15.8% 94.4%
Little or none 55 5.6% 100%
Varied 1 .1% 100.1%
Missing 405
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 37.7%
197
41.6%
195
39.6%
392
Quite a bit 39.1%
204
38.8%
182
39.0%
386
Somewhat 16.7%
87
14.9%
70
15.8%
157
Little or none 6.3%
33
4.7%
22
5.5%
55
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
469

991


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 39.7%
375
32.3%
10
39.4%
385
Quite a bit 38.8%
367
41.9%
13
38.9%
380
Somewhat 15.6%
147
22.6%
7
15.8%
154
Little or none 5.8%
55
3.2%
1
5.7%
56
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
945
100.0%
31

976


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 41.9%
260
36.7%
18
47.2%
17
34.1%
59
30.4%
28
39.4%
382
Quite a bit 39.8%
247
44.9%
22
27.8%
10
39.9%
69
33.7%
31
39.1%
379
Somewhat 13.9%
86
16.3%
8
19.4%
7
21.4%
37
18.5%
17
16.0%
155
Little or none 4.4%
27
2.0%
1
5.6%
2
4.6%
8
16.3%
15
5.5%
53
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
49
100.0%
36
100.0%
173
100.0%
92

970


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 40.2%
160
40.9%
173
33.3%
3
28.8%
32
43.8%
7
39.2%
375
Quite a bit 38.2%
152
39.2%
166
22.2%
2
43.2%
48
43.8%
7
39.2%
375
Somewhat 14.3%
57
16.5%
70
44.4%
4
18.9%
21
6.3%
1
16.0%
153
Little or none 7.3%
29
3.3%
14
0.0%
0
9.0%
10
6.3%
1
5.6%
54
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
423
100.0%
9
100.0%
111
100.0%
16

957


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 37.4%
37
35.9%
128
38.8%
88
47.1%
89
39.2%
40
39.2%
382
Quite a bit 33.3%
33
42.0%
150
38.8%
88
34.9%
66
42.2%
43
39.0%
380
Somewhat 20.2%
20
15.7%
56
16.3%
37
15.3%
29
12.7%
13
15.9%
155
Little or none 9.1%
9
6.2%
22
6.2%
14
2.6%
5
5.9%
6
5.7%
56
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
357
100.0%
227
100.0%
189
100.0%
102

974


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 33.1%
44
36.0%
87
37.3%
112
44.8%
116
60.9%
14
39.0%
373
Quite a bit 38.3%
51
40.5%
98
38.3%
115
39.8%
103
39.1%
9
39.3%
376
Somewhat 21.1%
28
17.8%
43
17.3%
52
12.4%
32
0.0%
0
16.2%
155
Little or none 7.5%
10
5.8%
14
6.7%
20
3.1%
8
0.0%
0
5.4%
52
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
242
100.0%
300
100.0%
259
100.0%
23

957


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 35.4%
157
39.0%
144
51.6%
82
39.4%
383
Quite a bit 41.8%
185
39.6%
146
29.6%
47
38.9%
378
Somewhat 16.9%
75
16.5%
61
12.6%
20
16.1%
156
Little or none 5.6%
25
4.9%
18
6.3%
10
5.5%
53
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
369
100.0%
159

971



Bookmark and Share