Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOYPET3 (Weighted by WT)

How much enjoyment do you receive from this area of life? (if applicable) - Your pets
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Little or none
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 251 32.7% 32.7%
Quite a bit 225 29.3% 62%
Somewhat 126 16.4% 78.4%
Little or none 165 21.5% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Missing 648
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 25.1%
96
40.3%
156
32.7%
252
Quite a bit 28.5%
109
30.0%
116
29.2%
225
Somewhat 20.1%
77
12.7%
49
16.4%
126
Little or none 26.1%
100
17.1%
66
21.6%
166
Undecided 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
387

770


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 33.2%
245
25.0%
4
33.0%
249
Quite a bit 29.6%
219
18.8%
3
29.4%
222
Somewhat 15.8%
117
18.8%
3
15.9%
120
Little or none 21.2%
157
37.5%
6
21.6%
163
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
16

755


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 29.3%
150
37.8%
14
51.4%
18
50.0%
49
20.8%
15
32.6%
246
Quite a bit 27.9%
143
35.1%
13
22.9%
8
23.5%
23
48.6%
35
29.4%
222
Somewhat 18.9%
97
8.1%
3
20.0%
7
8.2%
8
12.5%
9
16.4%
124
Little or none 23.6%
121
18.9%
7
5.7%
2
18.4%
18
18.1%
13
21.4%
161
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
37
100.0%
35
100.0%
98
100.0%
72

754


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 39.9%
128
27.9%
89
50.0%
2
18.4%
14
72.7%
8
33.0%
241
Quite a bit 31.5%
101
25.7%
82
0.0%
0
40.8%
31
0.0%
0
29.3%
214
Somewhat 16.8%
54
16.3%
52
0.0%
0
19.7%
15
9.1%
1
16.7%
122
Little or none 11.8%
38
29.8%
95
50.0%
2
21.1%
16
18.2%
2
20.9%
153
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
319
100.0%
4
100.0%
76
100.0%
11

731


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 33.0%
30
33.9%
96
32.4%
55
30.6%
41
27.5%
19
32.3%
241
Quite a bit 29.7%
27
24.7%
70
33.5%
57
30.6%
41
39.1%
27
29.7%
222
Somewhat 28.6%
26
17.7%
50
14.1%
24
11.9%
16
10.1%
7
16.5%
123
Little or none 8.8%
8
23.3%
66
20.0%
34
26.9%
36
23.2%
16
21.4%
160
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
283
100.0%
170
100.0%
134
100.0%
69

747


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 40.3%
50
39.6%
72
29.1%
68
27.3%
51
25.0%
4
33.0%
245
Quite a bit 29.0%
36
26.4%
48
31.6%
74
28.3%
53
37.5%
6
29.2%
217
Somewhat 15.3%
19
12.1%
22
16.7%
39
21.4%
40
6.3%
1
16.3%
121
Little or none 15.3%
19
22.0%
40
22.2%
52
23.0%
43
31.3%
5
21.4%
159
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
182
100.0%
234
100.0%
187
100.0%
16

743


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 31.5%
99
32.4%
97
34.5%
48
32.4%
244
Quite a bit 30.3%
95
30.4%
91
25.9%
36
29.5%
222
Somewhat 14.6%
46
15.7%
47
21.6%
30
16.4%
123
Little or none 23.6%
74
21.4%
64
17.3%
24
21.5%
162
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
314
100.0%
299
100.0%
139

752



Bookmark and Share