Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOYHOUS3 (Weighted by WT)

How much enjoyment do you receive from this area of life? (if applicable) - Your house or apartment
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Little or none

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 550 46.8% 46.8%
Quite a bit 435 37% 83.8%
Somewhat 168 14.3% 98.1%
Little or none 22 1.9% 100%
Missing 78
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 43.0%
253
50.7%
297
46.8%
550
Quite a bit 39.3%
231
34.8%
204
37.1%
435
Somewhat 15.5%
91
13.1%
77
14.3%
168
Little or none 2.2%
13
1.4%
8
1.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
586

1174


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 46.9%
530
34.5%
10
46.6%
540
Quite a bit 37.5%
423
37.9%
11
37.5%
434
Somewhat 14.0%
158
17.2%
5
14.1%
163
Little or none 1.6%
18
10.3%
3
1.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
29

1158


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 50.5%
367
36.8%
21
60.8%
48
37.1%
69
29.8%
31
46.5%
536
Quite a bit 38.0%
276
40.4%
23
26.6%
21
36.0%
67
41.3%
43
37.3%
430
Somewhat 10.2%
74
19.3%
11
12.7%
10
23.7%
44
26.0%
27
14.4%
166
Little or none 1.4%
10
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
6
2.9%
3
1.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
57
100.0%
79
100.0%
186
100.0%
104

1153


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 42.4%
216
54.9%
261
44.4%
4
29.8%
34
29.4%
5
46.2%
520
Quite a bit 38.2%
195
32.8%
156
33.3%
3
49.1%
56
52.9%
9
37.2%
419
Somewhat 17.8%
91
10.3%
49
22.2%
2
17.5%
20
17.6%
3
14.7%
165
Little or none 1.6%
8
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
475
100.0%
9
100.0%
114
100.0%
17

1125


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 62.2%
89
47.4%
204
45.5%
115
38.8%
81
36.4%
40
46.2%
529
Quite a bit 25.9%
37
33.7%
145
38.7%
98
45.5%
95
49.1%
54
37.5%
429
Somewhat 11.2%
16
16.7%
72
13.0%
33
15.3%
32
12.7%
14
14.6%
167
Little or none 0.7%
1
2.1%
9
2.8%
7
0.5%
1
1.8%
2
1.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
430
100.0%
253
100.0%
209
100.0%
110

1145


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 50.0%
104
45.8%
132
45.9%
156
43.8%
116
45.8%
11
46.1%
519
Quite a bit 29.8%
62
39.2%
113
37.1%
126
41.1%
109
41.7%
10
37.3%
420
Somewhat 16.3%
34
13.5%
39
15.6%
53
14.0%
37
12.5%
3
14.8%
166
Little or none 3.8%
8
1.4%
4
1.5%
5
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
288
100.0%
340
100.0%
265
100.0%
24

1125


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 39.3%
181
45.9%
177
59.1%
179
46.7%
537
Quite a bit 40.9%
188
38.3%
148
30.7%
93
37.3%
429
Somewhat 18.5%
85
13.5%
52
8.9%
27
14.3%
164
Little or none 1.3%
6
2.3%
9
1.3%
4
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
386
100.0%
303

1149



Bookmark and Share