Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOYFAM3 (Weighted by WT)

How much enjoyment do you receive from this area of life? (if applicable) - Your family life generally
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Little or none
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 772 66% 66%
Quite a bit 313 26.8% 92.8%
Somewhat 65 5.6% 98.4%
Little or none 18 1.5% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Varied 1 .1% 100.1%
Missing 80
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 64.1%
378
67.9%
394
66.0%
772
Quite a bit 28.1%
166
25.3%
147
26.8%
313
Somewhat 5.8%
34
5.3%
31
5.6%
65
Little or none 1.9%
11
1.2%
7
1.5%
18
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
580

1170


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 65.8%
736
71.9%
23
65.9%
759
Quite a bit 27.6%
309
6.3%
2
27.0%
311
Somewhat 5.0%
56
18.8%
6
5.4%
62
Little or none 1.4%
16
3.1%
1
1.5%
17
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1119
100.0%
32

1151


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 73.9%
541
49.1%
26
74.7%
56
45.1%
82
47.5%
48
65.9%
753
Quite a bit 22.1%
162
41.5%
22
22.7%
17
36.8%
67
39.6%
40
26.9%
308
Somewhat 3.4%
25
7.5%
4
2.7%
2
12.6%
23
9.9%
10
5.6%
64
Little or none 0.4%
3
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
10
2.0%
2
1.4%
16
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
53
100.0%
75
100.0%
182
100.0%
101

1143


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 69.4%
352
65.6%
311
58.3%
7
50.4%
57
82.4%
14
66.0%
741
Quite a bit 24.9%
126
26.4%
125
41.7%
5
37.2%
42
11.8%
2
26.7%
300
Somewhat 4.1%
21
5.7%
27
0.0%
0
11.5%
13
5.9%
1
5.5%
62
Little or none 1.6%
8
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
18
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
474
100.0%
12
100.0%
113
100.0%
17

1123


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 72.3%
102
67.7%
292
59.9%
151
66.3%
138
60.8%
62
65.7%
745
Quite a bit 20.6%
29
27.6%
119
30.2%
76
25.5%
53
29.4%
30
27.1%
307
Somewhat 5.0%
7
3.9%
17
6.7%
17
6.7%
14
6.9%
7
5.5%
62
Little or none 1.4%
2
0.7%
3
2.8%
7
1.4%
3
2.9%
3
1.6%
18
Undecided 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
431
100.0%
252
100.0%
208
100.0%
102

1134


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 63.0%
131
62.7%
180
67.0%
225
66.8%
179
70.4%
19
65.2%
734
Quite a bit 28.4%
59
26.8%
77
27.4%
92
28.4%
76
14.8%
4
27.4%
308
Somewhat 6.3%
13
8.0%
23
4.2%
14
4.1%
11
7.4%
2
5.6%
63
Little or none 2.4%
5
2.1%
6
1.2%
4
0.7%
2
7.4%
2
1.7%
19
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
287
100.0%
336
100.0%
268
100.0%
27

1126


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 60.2%
278
66.8%
260
73.7%
216
65.9%
754
Quite a bit 31.4%
145
24.9%
97
22.9%
67
27.0%
309
Somewhat 6.5%
30
6.4%
25
2.0%
6
5.3%
61
Little or none 1.9%
9
1.5%
6
1.0%
3
1.6%
18
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
389
100.0%
293

1144



Bookmark and Share