Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


LONELY3 (Weighted by WT)

How often does this common problem bother you? (if applicable) - Loneliness
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Little or none
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 134 11.9% 11.9%
Quite a bit 172 15.2% 27.1%
Somewhat 332 29.4% 56.5%
Little or none 489 43.3% 99.8%
Undecided 2 .2% 100%
Missing 157
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 10.3%
58
13.6%
77
12.0%
135
Quite a bit 14.6%
82
15.7%
89
15.1%
171
Somewhat 26.3%
148
32.5%
184
29.4%
332
Little or none 48.8%
274
37.9%
215
43.3%
489
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
567

1129


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 11.2%
121
41.4%
12
11.9%
133
Quite a bit 15.5%
168
3.4%
1
15.2%
169
Somewhat 29.2%
316
31.0%
9
29.2%
325
Little or none 44.0%
477
24.1%
7
43.5%
484
Undecided 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
29

1113


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 10.0%
68
26.8%
15
20.3%
14
13.2%
26
8.8%
9
11.9%
132
Quite a bit 11.2%
76
19.6%
11
23.2%
16
21.3%
42
20.6%
21
15.0%
166
Somewhat 26.6%
181
23.2%
13
34.8%
24
35.5%
70
34.3%
35
29.2%
323
Little or none 52.3%
356
30.4%
17
21.7%
15
28.9%
57
36.3%
37
43.6%
482
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
56
100.0%
69
100.0%
197
100.0%
102

1105


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 6.0%
29
18.8%
86
7.7%
1
8.6%
10
11.8%
2
11.8%
128
Quite a bit 14.2%
69
17.3%
79
7.7%
1
9.5%
11
11.8%
2
14.9%
162
Somewhat 30.9%
150
28.7%
131
46.2%
6
27.6%
32
35.3%
6
29.8%
325
Little or none 48.6%
236
35.2%
161
38.5%
5
54.3%
63
41.2%
7
43.3%
472
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
457
100.0%
13
100.0%
116
100.0%
17

1089


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 16.8%
22
13.1%
54
13.4%
33
6.8%
14
4.8%
5
11.6%
128
Quite a bit 13.0%
17
14.8%
61
15.9%
39
15.0%
31
14.3%
15
14.8%
163
Somewhat 29.0%
38
28.7%
118
28.5%
70
34.3%
71
27.6%
29
29.6%
326
Little or none 41.2%
54
43.3%
178
41.5%
102
44.0%
91
53.3%
56
43.7%
481
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
411
100.0%
246
100.0%
207
100.0%
105

1100


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 17.5%
35
16.4%
45
7.8%
25
6.4%
17
4.0%
1
11.3%
123
Quite a bit 21.5%
43
17.1%
47
11.5%
37
11.7%
31
28.0%
7
15.2%
165
Somewhat 29.5%
59
30.5%
84
32.3%
104
26.1%
69
16.0%
4
29.5%
320
Little or none 31.5%
63
35.3%
97
48.4%
156
55.7%
147
52.0%
13
43.8%
476
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
275
100.0%
322
100.0%
264
100.0%
25

1086


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 12.7%
58
9.5%
36
13.0%
35
11.7%
129
Quite a bit 18.6%
85
11.1%
42
15.2%
41
15.2%
168
Somewhat 31.0%
142
29.9%
113
26.0%
70
29.4%
325
Little or none 37.8%
173
48.9%
185
45.7%
123
43.5%
481
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
378
100.0%
269

1105



Bookmark and Share