Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RECOG3 (Weighted by WT)

How often does this common problem bother you? (if applicable) - Lack of recognition for what I do
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Little or none
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 128 11.7% 11.7%
Quite a bit 195 17.8% 29.5%
Somewhat 385 35.2% 64.7%
Little or none 384 35.1% 99.8%
Undecided 1 .1% 99.9%
Missing 211
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 11.3%
63
12.1%
65
11.7%
128
Quite a bit 16.0%
89
19.9%
107
17.9%
196
Somewhat 34.1%
190
36.4%
196
35.3%
386
Little or none 38.6%
215
31.4%
169
35.1%
384
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
538

1095


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 11.3%
119
20.7%
6
11.6%
125
Quite a bit 17.9%
188
13.8%
4
17.8%
192
Somewhat 35.3%
371
31.0%
9
35.2%
380
Little or none 35.3%
371
34.5%
10
35.3%
381
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1050
100.0%
29

1079


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 11.3%
76
18.5%
10
3.6%
2
8.8%
17
15.2%
15
11.2%
120
Quite a bit 16.7%
112
18.5%
10
10.9%
6
19.1%
37
25.3%
25
17.7%
190
Somewhat 35.5%
238
33.3%
18
36.4%
20
41.8%
81
23.2%
23
35.4%
380
Little or none 36.3%
243
29.6%
16
49.1%
27
30.4%
59
36.4%
36
35.5%
381
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
54
100.0%
55
100.0%
194
100.0%
99

1072


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 5.3%
25
18.3%
82
0.0%
0
11.8%
13
17.6%
3
11.7%
123
Quite a bit 12.8%
60
24.1%
108
33.3%
4
12.7%
14
5.9%
1
17.7%
187
Somewhat 38.9%
182
31.3%
140
41.7%
5
38.2%
42
47.1%
8
35.7%
377
Little or none 42.9%
201
26.1%
117
25.0%
3
37.3%
41
29.4%
5
34.8%
367
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
448
100.0%
12
100.0%
110
100.0%
17

1055


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 10.8%
13
12.9%
51
15.2%
37
8.7%
18
4.8%
5
11.6%
124
Quite a bit 20.0%
24
16.4%
65
18.9%
46
19.4%
40
13.3%
14
17.6%
189
Somewhat 30.0%
36
35.9%
142
36.5%
89
33.0%
68
41.0%
43
35.3%
378
Little or none 39.2%
47
34.8%
138
29.1%
71
38.8%
80
41.0%
43
35.4%
379
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
396
100.0%
244
100.0%
206
100.0%
105

1071


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 15.6%
28
14.5%
39
10.7%
34
7.2%
19
4.2%
1
11.5%
121
Quite a bit 21.7%
39
17.5%
47
18.8%
60
14.0%
37
20.8%
5
17.8%
188
Somewhat 31.1%
56
32.7%
88
36.1%
115
39.0%
103
33.3%
8
35.0%
370
Little or none 31.7%
57
35.3%
95
34.5%
110
39.4%
104
41.7%
10
35.6%
376
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
269
100.0%
319
100.0%
264
100.0%
24

1056


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 15.6%
71
8.5%
32
8.7%
21
11.6%
124
Quite a bit 18.2%
83
20.5%
77
12.8%
31
17.8%
191
Somewhat 38.5%
175
35.9%
135
28.9%
70
35.4%
380
Little or none 27.5%
125
35.1%
132
49.6%
120
35.1%
377
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
376
100.0%
242

1073



Bookmark and Share