Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MONEY3 (Weighted by WT)

How often does this common problem bother you? (if applicable) - Money
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Little or none
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 233 20.4% 20.4%
Quite a bit 309 27.1% 47.5%
Somewhat 390 34.2% 81.7%
Little or none 207 18.1% 99.8%
Undecided 2 .2% 100%
Missing 142
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 16.6%
95
24.3%
138
20.4%
233
Quite a bit 26.0%
149
28.2%
160
27.1%
309
Somewhat 36.9%
211
31.5%
179
34.2%
390
Little or none 20.3%
116
16.0%
91
18.2%
207
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
572
100.0%
568

1140


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 20.2%
221
29.0%
9
20.5%
230
Quite a bit 27.1%
296
19.4%
6
26.9%
302
Somewhat 34.0%
371
41.9%
13
34.2%
384
Little or none 18.5%
202
9.7%
3
18.3%
205
Undecided 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1092
100.0%
31

1123


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 16.4%
115
34.5%
19
20.3%
13
22.6%
44
34.3%
35
20.2%
226
Quite a bit 26.4%
185
30.9%
17
29.7%
19
28.7%
56
23.5%
24
26.9%
301
Somewhat 36.8%
258
23.6%
13
34.4%
22
29.7%
58
32.4%
33
34.4%
384
Little or none 20.1%
141
10.9%
6
15.6%
10
19.0%
37
9.8%
10
18.3%
204
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
55
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
102

1117


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 14.8%
73
25.8%
118
36.4%
4
17.8%
21
16.7%
3
19.9%
219
Quite a bit 24.3%
120
30.3%
139
18.2%
2
28.0%
33
22.2%
4
27.1%
298
Somewhat 38.5%
190
29.0%
133
45.5%
5
39.8%
47
38.9%
7
34.8%
382
Little or none 22.5%
111
14.4%
66
0.0%
0
14.4%
17
22.2%
4
18.0%
198
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
458
100.0%
11
100.0%
118
100.0%
18

1099


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 22.6%
30
23.4%
96
25.8%
64
11.7%
25
10.1%
11
20.3%
226
Quite a bit 29.3%
39
27.5%
113
29.4%
73
25.8%
55
17.4%
19
26.8%
299
Somewhat 32.3%
43
31.6%
130
30.2%
75
42.7%
91
44.0%
48
34.7%
387
Little or none 15.8%
21
17.3%
71
14.5%
36
19.7%
42
28.4%
31
18.0%
201
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
411
100.0%
248
100.0%
213
100.0%
109

1114


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 34.7%
69
25.1%
71
17.2%
56
9.7%
26
0.0%
0
20.2%
222
Quite a bit 27.1%
54
32.9%
93
29.8%
97
20.1%
54
12.5%
3
27.4%
301
Somewhat 23.1%
46
30.7%
87
33.8%
110
46.3%
124
37.5%
9
34.2%
376
Little or none 15.1%
30
10.6%
30
19.1%
62
23.9%
64
50.0%
12
18.0%
198
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
283
100.0%
325
100.0%
268
100.0%
24

1099


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 26.4%
122
17.4%
67
14.7%
39
20.5%
228
Quite a bit 31.6%
146
25.7%
99
21.4%
57
27.1%
302
Somewhat 30.5%
141
38.4%
148
33.8%
90
34.1%
379
Little or none 11.5%
53
18.4%
71
29.7%
79
18.2%
203
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
385
100.0%
266

1113



Bookmark and Share