Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BOREDOM3 (Weighted by WT)

How often does this common problem bother you? (if applicable) - Boredom
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Little or none
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 129 11.8% 11.8%
Quite a bit 129 11.8% 23.6%
Somewhat 322 29.4% 53%
Little or none 510 46.6% 99.6%
Undecided 4 .4% 100%
Missing 211
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 10.1%
55
13.3%
73
11.7%
128
Quite a bit 12.2%
67
11.3%
62
11.8%
129
Somewhat 30.9%
169
28.2%
154
29.5%
323
Little or none 46.8%
256
46.4%
254
46.6%
510
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
547

1094


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 11.6%
122
19.2%
5
11.8%
127
Quite a bit 12.0%
126
15.4%
4
12.0%
130
Somewhat 28.9%
305
34.6%
9
29.1%
314
Little or none 47.2%
497
30.8%
8
46.8%
505
Undecided 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1054
100.0%
26

1080


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 9.3%
62
22.2%
12
12.1%
7
14.4%
28
13.9%
14
11.5%
123
Quite a bit 10.4%
69
13.0%
7
12.1%
7
14.4%
28
16.8%
17
11.9%
128
Somewhat 29.8%
198
25.9%
14
25.9%
15
29.9%
58
29.7%
30
29.4%
315
Little or none 50.2%
334
38.9%
21
50.0%
29
40.2%
78
39.6%
40
46.8%
502
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
54
100.0%
58
100.0%
194
100.0%
101

1072


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 6.6%
31
17.0%
75
8.3%
1
10.5%
12
11.8%
2
11.5%
121
Quite a bit 9.6%
45
15.6%
69
16.7%
2
6.1%
7
0.0%
0
11.7%
123
Somewhat 27.8%
130
29.9%
132
33.3%
4
32.5%
37
52.9%
9
29.7%
312
Little or none 55.2%
258
37.2%
164
41.7%
5
50.9%
58
35.3%
6
46.7%
491
Undecided 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
441
100.0%
12
100.0%
114
100.0%
17

1051


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 18.0%
22
12.3%
48
13.5%
32
7.7%
16
3.8%
4
11.5%
122
Quite a bit 10.7%
13
12.8%
50
13.1%
31
8.7%
18
11.3%
12
11.7%
124
Somewhat 27.0%
33
33.2%
130
25.3%
60
35.3%
73
18.9%
20
29.7%
316
Little or none 43.4%
53
41.7%
163
46.8%
111
48.3%
100
66.0%
70
46.8%
497
Undecided 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
391
100.0%
237
100.0%
207
100.0%
106

1063


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 21.1%
40
14.9%
40
7.6%
24
7.0%
18
4.2%
1
11.7%
123
Quite a bit 16.3%
31
11.9%
32
12.0%
38
7.0%
18
29.2%
7
11.9%
126
Somewhat 28.9%
55
27.5%
74
30.7%
97
30.1%
77
20.8%
5
29.2%
308
Little or none 33.7%
64
44.6%
120
49.4%
156
55.9%
143
45.8%
11
46.8%
494
Undecided 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
269
100.0%
316
100.0%
256
100.0%
24

1055


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 14.5%
66
9.4%
35
10.1%
25
11.8%
126
Quite a bit 14.3%
65
10.0%
37
10.5%
26
11.9%
128
Somewhat 35.5%
161
25.1%
93
23.5%
58
29.1%
312
Little or none 35.5%
161
55.0%
204
55.5%
137
46.8%
502
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
371
100.0%
247

1072



Bookmark and Share