Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


JUVDEL3 (Weighted by WT)

How serious do you think the following problem is in Canada today? - Juvenile delinquency
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Not serious at all
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very serious 466 38.6% 38.6%
Fairly serious 529 43.8% 82.4%
Not very serious 194 16.1% 98.5%
Not serious at all 16 1.3% 99.8%
Undecided 1 .1% 99.9%
Varied 1 .1% 100%
Missing 34
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 28.3%
173
49.2%
293
38.6%
466
Fairly serious 47.2%
289
40.3%
240
43.8%
529
Not very serious 22.1%
135
9.9%
59
16.1%
194
Not serious at all 2.3%
14
0.3%
2
1.3%
16
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
595

1207


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very serious 38.9%
450
29.0%
9
38.7%
459
Fairly serious 43.6%
504
51.6%
16
43.8%
520
Not very serious 16.0%
185
16.1%
5
16.0%
190
Not serious at all 1.3%
15
3.2%
1
1.3%
16
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1156
100.0%
31

1187


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very serious 36.1%
268
40.4%
23
53.2%
42
40.7%
81
38.5%
40
38.4%
454
Fairly serious 45.8%
340
47.4%
27
32.9%
26
42.2%
84
40.4%
42
43.9%
519
Not very serious 17.1%
127
12.3%
7
12.7%
10
15.1%
30
16.3%
17
16.2%
191
Not serious at all 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.0%
4
4.8%
5
1.3%
15
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
57
100.0%
79
100.0%
199
100.0%
104

1181


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very serious 33.1%
172
45.7%
222
7.7%
1
33.3%
41
44.4%
8
38.3%
444
Fairly serious 46.6%
242
41.2%
200
84.6%
11
42.3%
52
38.9%
7
44.2%
512
Not very serious 18.9%
98
11.9%
58
7.7%
1
22.0%
27
11.1%
2
16.0%
186
Not serious at all 1.2%
6
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
5.6%
1
1.3%
15
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
486
100.0%
13
100.0%
123
100.0%
18

1159


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very serious 49.3%
73
44.1%
195
43.8%
113
21.9%
47
18.9%
21
38.2%
449
Fairly serious 35.1%
52
41.0%
181
43.4%
112
55.3%
119
50.5%
56
44.3%
520
Not very serious 13.5%
20
12.7%
56
12.0%
31
22.3%
48
28.8%
32
15.9%
187
Not serious at all 2.0%
3
2.0%
9
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
1.4%
16
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
442
100.0%
258
100.0%
215
100.0%
111

1174


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very serious 59.7%
126
41.6%
123
35.5%
121
24.7%
69
15.4%
4
38.4%
443
Fairly serious 31.3%
66
43.9%
130
46.3%
158
50.2%
140
57.7%
15
44.1%
509
Not very serious 7.6%
16
11.8%
35
17.6%
60
24.0%
67
26.9%
7
16.0%
185
Not serious at all 1.4%
3
2.7%
8
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
296
100.0%
341
100.0%
279
100.0%
26

1153


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very serious 38.4%
183
34.1%
135
43.9%
134
38.4%
452
Fairly serious 43.1%
205
45.5%
180
43.6%
133
44.0%
518
Not very serious 16.4%
78
18.9%
75
11.8%
36
16.1%
189
Not serious at all 2.1%
10
1.0%
4
0.7%
2
1.4%
16
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
396
100.0%
305

1177



Bookmark and Share