Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH3 (Weighted by WT)

How often does this common problem bother you? (if applicable) - Health
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Little or none
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 212 18.6% 18.6%
Quite a bit 169 14.8% 33.4%
Somewhat 351 30.7% 64.1%
Little or none 409 35.8% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Missing 138
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 17.8%
102
19.3%
109
18.5%
211
Quite a bit 15.0%
86
14.5%
82
14.7%
168
Somewhat 29.4%
169
32.2%
182
30.8%
351
Little or none 37.6%
216
34.1%
193
35.9%
409
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
566

1140


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 18.3%
200
28.6%
8
18.5%
208
Quite a bit 14.7%
161
10.7%
3
14.6%
164
Somewhat 30.8%
337
32.1%
9
30.8%
346
Little or none 36.2%
396
28.6%
8
36.0%
404
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1095
100.0%
28

1123


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 20.0%
140
19.2%
10
30.4%
21
11.6%
23
11.7%
12
18.4%
206
Quite a bit 13.0%
91
19.2%
10
18.8%
13
18.2%
36
12.6%
13
14.5%
163
Somewhat 30.0%
210
26.9%
14
29.0%
20
29.3%
58
43.7%
45
30.9%
347
Little or none 36.9%
258
34.6%
18
21.7%
15
40.9%
81
32.0%
33
36.1%
405
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
52
100.0%
69
100.0%
198
100.0%
103

1122


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 10.0%
49
29.9%
136
30.8%
4
10.3%
12
16.7%
3
18.6%
204
Quite a bit 14.4%
71
14.7%
67
23.1%
3
11.1%
13
5.6%
1
14.2%
155
Somewhat 34.3%
169
27.3%
124
30.8%
4
30.8%
36
50.0%
9
31.2%
342
Little or none 41.1%
202
28.1%
128
15.4%
2
47.9%
56
27.8%
5
35.9%
393
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
455
100.0%
13
100.0%
117
100.0%
18

1095


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 29.4%
40
19.7%
81
21.1%
52
11.5%
24
5.6%
6
18.3%
203
Quite a bit 15.4%
21
16.3%
67
10.9%
27
13.5%
28
15.0%
16
14.3%
159
Somewhat 33.1%
45
28.7%
118
27.5%
68
37.5%
78
32.7%
35
31.0%
344
Little or none 22.1%
30
35.3%
145
40.5%
100
37.5%
78
45.8%
49
36.2%
402
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
411
100.0%
247
100.0%
208
100.0%
107

1109


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 22.7%
46
22.3%
63
17.8%
58
11.8%
31
8.0%
2
18.2%
200
Quite a bit 17.7%
36
14.5%
41
13.8%
45
14.1%
37
16.0%
4
14.8%
163
Somewhat 33.5%
68
27.2%
77
29.5%
96
33.5%
88
44.0%
11
30.9%
340
Little or none 26.1%
53
36.0%
102
38.8%
126
40.3%
106
32.0%
8
35.9%
395
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
283
100.0%
325
100.0%
263
100.0%
25

1099


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 18.3%
84
15.1%
57
22.2%
62
18.2%
203
Quite a bit 12.4%
57
12.7%
48
21.5%
60
14.8%
165
Somewhat 29.8%
137
30.4%
115
33.0%
92
30.8%
344
Little or none 39.4%
181
41.5%
157
23.3%
65
36.1%
403
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
378
100.0%
279

1116



Bookmark and Share