Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SEXLIF3 (Weighted by WT)

How often does this common problem bother you? (if applicable) - My sexual life
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Little or none
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 95 9% 9%
Quite a bit 129 12.2% 21.2%
Somewhat 298 28.3% 49.5%
Little or none 532 50.5% 100%
Undecided 0 0% 100%
Missing 257
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 10.4%
57
7.6%
38
9.0%
95
Quite a bit 13.5%
74
10.8%
54
12.2%
128
Somewhat 28.5%
157
28.1%
141
28.3%
298
Little or none 47.6%
262
53.6%
269
50.5%
531
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
502

1052


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 9.2%
93
7.1%
2
9.1%
95
Quite a bit 12.1%
123
14.3%
4
12.2%
127
Somewhat 28.6%
290
21.4%
6
28.4%
296
Little or none 50.0%
507
57.1%
16
50.2%
523
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
28

1041


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 9.3%
62
11.8%
6
4.7%
2
10.3%
18
7.1%
7
9.2%
95
Quite a bit 12.1%
81
15.7%
8
9.3%
4
12.6%
22
8.2%
8
11.9%
123
Somewhat 26.8%
179
35.3%
18
14.0%
6
35.6%
62
28.6%
28
28.3%
293
Little or none 51.8%
346
37.3%
19
72.1%
31
41.4%
72
56.1%
55
50.6%
523
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
51
100.0%
43
100.0%
174
100.0%
98

1034


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 6.3%
28
12.4%
54
0.0%
0
6.3%
7
6.3%
1
8.8%
90
Quite a bit 9.7%
43
16.8%
73
9.1%
1
8.0%
9
0.0%
0
12.4%
126
Somewhat 27.3%
121
27.4%
119
54.5%
6
33.0%
37
37.5%
6
28.4%
289
Little or none 56.8%
252
43.3%
188
36.4%
4
52.7%
59
56.3%
9
50.3%
512
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
434
100.0%
11
100.0%
112
100.0%
16

1017


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 6.6%
8
10.7%
40
10.3%
24
4.6%
9
7.6%
8
8.6%
89
Quite a bit 14.0%
17
11.5%
43
12.1%
28
14.8%
29
8.6%
9
12.2%
126
Somewhat 25.6%
31
26.1%
98
28.9%
67
32.1%
63
29.5%
31
28.2%
290
Little or none 53.7%
65
51.7%
194
48.7%
113
48.5%
95
54.3%
57
50.9%
524
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
375
100.0%
232
100.0%
196
100.0%
105

1029


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 8.6%
15
12.3%
31
7.7%
24
7.9%
20
8.3%
2
9.0%
92
Quite a bit 8.0%
14
11.1%
28
16.3%
51
12.3%
31
4.2%
1
12.3%
125
Somewhat 28.6%
50
24.1%
61
26.0%
81
35.6%
90
37.5%
9
28.6%
291
Little or none 54.9%
96
52.6%
133
50.0%
156
44.3%
112
50.0%
12
50.0%
509
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
253
100.0%
312
100.0%
253
100.0%
24

1017


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 13.2%
58
6.0%
22
6.6%
15
9.2%
95
Quite a bit 12.5%
55
11.8%
43
11.4%
26
12.0%
124
Somewhat 29.5%
130
30.4%
111
23.7%
54
28.5%
295
Little or none 44.9%
198
51.8%
189
58.3%
133
50.3%
520
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
365
100.0%
228

1034



Bookmark and Share