Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MPLIFE3 (Weighted by WT)

How often does this common problem bother you? (if applicable) - Wondering about the purpose of life
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Little or none
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 90 8.6% 8.6%
Quite a bit 149 14.2% 22.8%
Somewhat 308 29.4% 52.2%
Little or none 499 47.6% 99.8%
Undecided 1 .1% 99.9%
Varied 2 .2% 100.1%
Missing 271
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 8.2%
44
9.0%
46
8.6%
90
Quite a bit 14.7%
79
13.6%
70
14.2%
149
Somewhat 24.4%
131
34.3%
176
29.3%
307
Little or none 52.6%
282
42.5%
218
47.7%
500
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
513

1049


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 8.3%
84
16.7%
5
8.6%
89
Quite a bit 14.1%
142
20.0%
6
14.3%
148
Somewhat 29.3%
295
26.7%
8
29.2%
303
Little or none 48.0%
483
36.7%
11
47.6%
494
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
30

1037


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 7.7%
50
14.0%
7
11.5%
6
7.7%
14
10.9%
11
8.5%
88
Quite a bit 13.0%
84
20.0%
10
9.6%
5
19.3%
35
11.9%
12
14.2%
146
Somewhat 27.2%
176
40.0%
20
28.8%
15
32.6%
59
30.7%
31
29.2%
301
Little or none 52.0%
336
24.0%
12
50.0%
26
39.2%
71
46.5%
47
47.8%
492
Undecided 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
50
100.0%
52
100.0%
181
100.0%
101

1030


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 4.2%
19
12.8%
54
0.0%
0
10.5%
12
0.0%
0
8.4%
85
Quite a bit 10.0%
45
17.7%
75
16.7%
2
15.8%
18
29.4%
5
14.3%
145
Somewhat 32.1%
144
28.1%
119
58.3%
7
20.2%
23
41.2%
7
29.6%
300
Little or none 53.0%
238
41.4%
175
25.0%
3
53.5%
61
29.4%
5
47.5%
482
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
423
100.0%
12
100.0%
114
100.0%
17

1015


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 10.9%
13
9.5%
35
9.2%
21
4.5%
9
7.5%
8
8.4%
86
Quite a bit 15.1%
18
16.5%
61
11.8%
27
14.9%
30
6.5%
7
13.9%
143
Somewhat 28.6%
34
27.6%
102
33.6%
77
27.9%
56
31.8%
34
29.5%
303
Little or none 45.4%
54
46.2%
171
44.5%
102
52.7%
106
54.2%
58
47.9%
491
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
370
100.0%
229
100.0%
201
100.0%
107

1026


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 11.2%
20
12.4%
31
7.2%
22
4.7%
12
4.2%
1
8.5%
86
Quite a bit 14.0%
25
15.5%
39
15.5%
47
11.0%
28
8.3%
2
13.9%
141
Somewhat 30.9%
55
29.5%
74
28.6%
87
29.1%
74
33.3%
8
29.5%
298
Little or none 43.3%
77
41.8%
105
48.7%
148
55.1%
140
54.2%
13
47.8%
483
Undecided 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
251
100.0%
304
100.0%
254
100.0%
24

1011


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 8.3%
36
8.5%
31
8.7%
20
8.4%
87
Quite a bit 16.3%
71
12.3%
45
14.3%
33
14.5%
149
Somewhat 31.5%
137
30.1%
110
24.3%
56
29.4%
303
Little or none 43.9%
191
48.5%
177
52.2%
120
47.4%
488
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
365
100.0%
230

1030



Bookmark and Share