Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


AGING3 (Weighted by WT)

How often does this common problem bother you? (if applicable) - Getting older
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Little or none

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 103 9.1% 9.1%
Quite a bit 145 12.9% 22%
Somewhat 417 37% 59%
Little or none 463 41% 100%
Missing 160
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 8.3%
47
9.9%
55
9.1%
102
Quite a bit 11.6%
66
14.2%
79
12.9%
145
Somewhat 37.5%
213
36.6%
204
37.0%
417
Little or none 42.6%
242
39.4%
220
41.0%
462
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
558

1126


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 9.1%
99
10.7%
3
9.2%
102
Quite a bit 12.9%
140
10.7%
3
12.9%
143
Somewhat 37.2%
403
21.4%
6
36.8%
409
Little or none 40.7%
441
57.1%
16
41.1%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
1083
100.0%
28

1111


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 7.9%
55
14.8%
8
13.2%
9
9.5%
18
8.7%
9
9.0%
99
Quite a bit 12.3%
85
13.0%
7
16.2%
11
13.2%
25
13.6%
14
12.8%
142
Somewhat 36.6%
253
29.6%
16
42.6%
29
39.7%
75
35.0%
36
37.0%
409
Little or none 43.2%
299
42.6%
23
27.9%
19
37.6%
71
42.7%
44
41.2%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
54
100.0%
68
100.0%
189
100.0%
103

1106


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 6.2%
30
12.5%
56
25.0%
3
5.8%
7
5.9%
1
9.0%
97
Quite a bit 11.3%
55
13.6%
61
8.3%
1
17.5%
21
0.0%
0
12.7%
138
Somewhat 38.1%
185
36.2%
162
50.0%
6
31.7%
38
58.8%
10
37.0%
401
Little or none 44.4%
216
37.7%
169
16.7%
2
45.0%
54
35.3%
6
41.3%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
448
100.0%
12
100.0%
120
100.0%
17

1083


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 12.3%
16
8.6%
35
10.5%
26
5.8%
12
5.7%
6
8.7%
95
Quite a bit 19.2%
25
11.4%
46
10.5%
26
13.5%
28
13.2%
14
12.7%
139
Somewhat 34.6%
45
37.0%
150
37.2%
92
38.2%
79
37.7%
40
37.1%
406
Little or none 33.8%
44
43.0%
174
41.7%
103
42.5%
88
43.4%
46
41.6%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
405
100.0%
247
100.0%
207
100.0%
106

1095


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 14.3%
28
9.2%
25
8.3%
27
5.2%
14
3.7%
1
8.7%
95
Quite a bit 12.2%
24
16.8%
46
12.3%
40
10.5%
28
11.1%
3
13.0%
141
Somewhat 30.6%
60
35.5%
97
41.0%
133
39.0%
104
40.7%
11
37.3%
405
Little or none 42.9%
84
38.5%
105
38.3%
124
45.3%
121
44.4%
12
41.0%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
273
100.0%
324
100.0%
267
100.0%
27

1087


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 8.1%
37
8.1%
31
11.2%
30
8.9%
98
Quite a bit 11.5%
52
13.3%
51
15.6%
42
13.1%
145
Somewhat 38.5%
175
37.3%
143
33.8%
91
37.0%
409
Little or none 41.9%
190
41.3%
158
39.4%
106
41.0%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
383
100.0%
269

1106



Bookmark and Share