Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MARRIAG3 (Weighted by WT)

How often does this common problem bother you? (if applicable) - My marriage
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Little or none

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 87 10.6% 10.6%
Quite a bit 63 7.6% 18.2%
Somewhat 171 20.8% 39%
Little or none 503 61% 100%
Missing 511
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 9.4%
45
12.1%
42
10.5%
87
Quite a bit 7.5%
36
8.1%
28
7.8%
64
Somewhat 18.8%
90
23.3%
81
20.7%
171
Little or none 64.2%
307
56.5%
196
61.0%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
347

825


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 10.2%
81
21.7%
5
10.6%
86
Quite a bit 7.3%
58
17.4%
4
7.6%
62
Somewhat 20.8%
165
21.7%
5
20.9%
170
Little or none 61.6%
488
39.1%
9
61.0%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
792
100.0%
23

815


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 10.4%
69
17.4%
4
5.9%
1
17.5%
7
7.4%
5
10.6%
86
Quite a bit 6.5%
43
4.3%
1
11.8%
2
7.5%
3
17.6%
12
7.5%
61
Somewhat 21.5%
142
39.1%
9
5.9%
1
12.5%
5
14.7%
10
20.6%
167
Little or none 61.6%
408
39.1%
9
76.5%
13
62.5%
25
60.3%
41
61.2%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
23
100.0%
17
100.0%
40
100.0%
68

810


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 6.9%
23
15.5%
55
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
6.7%
1
10.4%
82
Quite a bit 5.1%
17
11.3%
40
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
6.7%
1
7.7%
61
Somewhat 21.6%
72
16.9%
60
42.9%
3
27.7%
23
33.3%
5
20.6%
163
Little or none 66.4%
221
56.2%
199
57.1%
4
65.1%
54
53.3%
8
61.4%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
354
100.0%
7
100.0%
83
100.0%
15

792


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 16.7%
17
10.7%
33
9.5%
17
7.6%
10
8.3%
7
10.4%
84
Quite a bit 6.9%
7
8.1%
25
7.3%
13
9.1%
12
6.0%
5
7.7%
62
Somewhat 16.7%
17
18.4%
57
26.3%
47
18.2%
24
23.8%
20
20.5%
165
Little or none 59.8%
61
62.8%
194
57.0%
102
65.2%
86
61.9%
52
61.4%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
309
100.0%
179
100.0%
132
100.0%
84

806


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 16.7%
19
17.3%
32
6.3%
16
7.2%
16
0.0%
0
10.4%
83
Quite a bit 6.1%
7
7.6%
14
8.7%
22
6.8%
15
13.0%
3
7.7%
61
Somewhat 18.4%
21
15.7%
29
21.0%
53
26.7%
59
17.4%
4
20.9%
166
Little or none 58.8%
67
59.5%
110
63.9%
161
59.3%
131
69.6%
16
61.0%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
185
100.0%
252
100.0%
221
100.0%
23

795


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 12.4%
40
9.6%
29
8.6%
16
10.5%
85
Quite a bit 7.5%
24
9.3%
28
5.3%
10
7.6%
62
Somewhat 23.3%
75
22.2%
67
13.9%
26
20.7%
168
Little or none 56.8%
183
58.9%
178
72.2%
135
61.2%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
302
100.0%
187

811



Bookmark and Share