Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


LOOKS3 (Weighted by WT)

How often does this common problem bother you? (if applicable) - My looks
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Little or none

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 81 7.5% 7.5%
Quite a bit 163 15.1% 22.6%
Somewhat 374 34.6% 57.2%
Little or none 464 42.9% 100.1%
Missing 223
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 6.0%
33
9.0%
48
7.5%
81
Quite a bit 11.7%
64
18.5%
99
15.1%
163
Somewhat 26.6%
146
42.7%
228
34.6%
374
Little or none 55.7%
305
29.8%
159
42.9%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
534

1082


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 7.4%
77
10.7%
3
7.5%
80
Quite a bit 15.1%
157
10.7%
3
15.0%
160
Somewhat 34.7%
361
35.7%
10
34.8%
371
Little or none 42.7%
444
42.9%
12
42.7%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
1039
100.0%
28

1067


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 7.0%
47
9.6%
5
5.3%
3
7.6%
14
9.9%
10
7.4%
79
Quite a bit 13.6%
91
19.2%
10
14.0%
8
19.6%
36
13.9%
14
15.0%
159
Somewhat 28.6%
191
42.3%
22
43.9%
25
46.2%
85
45.5%
46
34.8%
369
Little or none 50.7%
338
28.8%
15
36.8%
21
26.6%
49
30.7%
31
42.8%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
52
100.0%
57
100.0%
184
100.0%
101

1061


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 4.5%
21
12.0%
52
16.7%
2
2.6%
3
5.6%
1
7.6%
79
Quite a bit 9.7%
45
22.8%
99
8.3%
1
11.4%
13
0.0%
0
15.1%
158
Somewhat 39.8%
185
29.7%
129
50.0%
6
36.8%
42
38.9%
7
35.3%
369
Little or none 46.0%
214
35.6%
155
25.0%
3
49.1%
56
55.6%
10
42.0%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
435
100.0%
12
100.0%
114
100.0%
18

1044


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 11.9%
15
7.3%
28
10.5%
25
4.0%
8
3.8%
4
7.6%
80
Quite a bit 19.0%
24
15.6%
60
15.1%
36
13.9%
28
9.6%
10
15.0%
158
Somewhat 28.6%
36
37.7%
145
29.8%
71
40.3%
81
30.8%
32
34.6%
365
Little or none 40.5%
51
39.5%
152
44.5%
106
41.8%
84
55.8%
58
42.8%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
385
100.0%
238
100.0%
201
100.0%
104

1054


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 9.8%
18
9.9%
26
6.1%
19
6.5%
17
0.0%
0
7.6%
80
Quite a bit 16.4%
30
18.7%
49
14.4%
45
12.9%
34
4.0%
1
15.2%
159
Somewhat 35.0%
64
37.4%
98
37.4%
117
28.5%
75
28.0%
7
34.5%
361
Little or none 38.8%
71
34.0%
89
42.2%
132
52.1%
137
68.0%
17
42.6%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
262
100.0%
313
100.0%
263
100.0%
25

1046


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 9.7%
43
6.0%
22
6.5%
16
7.6%
81
Quite a bit 17.1%
76
12.5%
46
15.7%
39
15.2%
161
Somewhat 40.0%
178
32.8%
121
27.4%
68
34.6%
367
Little or none 33.3%
148
48.8%
180
50.4%
125
42.7%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
369
100.0%
248

1062



Bookmark and Share