Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TIME3 (Weighted by WT)

How often does this common problem bother you? (if applicable) - Never seem to have enough time
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Little or none
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 208 18.9% 18.9%
Quite a bit 301 27.4% 46.3%
Somewhat 347 31.6% 77.9%
Little or none 242 22% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Missing 213
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 16.7%
92
21.2%
116
18.9%
208
Quite a bit 27.9%
154
26.9%
147
27.4%
301
Somewhat 31.2%
172
32.0%
175
31.6%
347
Little or none 24.3%
134
19.7%
108
22.0%
242
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
547

1099


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 18.8%
199
20.7%
6
18.9%
205
Quite a bit 27.7%
293
27.6%
8
27.7%
301
Somewhat 31.7%
335
24.1%
7
31.5%
342
Little or none 21.7%
229
27.6%
8
21.8%
237
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1057
100.0%
29

1086


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 17.9%
121
25.5%
13
12.3%
7
20.0%
38
21.6%
22
18.7%
201
Quite a bit 28.1%
190
37.3%
19
24.6%
14
26.3%
50
23.5%
24
27.6%
297
Somewhat 31.6%
214
27.5%
14
36.8%
21
33.2%
63
29.4%
30
31.8%
342
Little or none 22.5%
152
9.8%
5
26.3%
15
20.5%
39
24.5%
25
21.9%
236
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
51
100.0%
57
100.0%
190
100.0%
102

1077


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 15.8%
75
21.0%
93
16.7%
2
23.1%
27
23.5%
4
18.9%
201
Quite a bit 28.3%
134
26.9%
119
33.3%
4
25.6%
30
23.5%
4
27.4%
291
Somewhat 34.0%
161
30.5%
135
25.0%
3
29.1%
34
29.4%
5
31.8%
338
Little or none 21.7%
103
21.5%
95
25.0%
3
22.2%
26
23.5%
4
21.8%
231
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
442
100.0%
12
100.0%
117
100.0%
17

1062


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 20.2%
26
19.6%
76
20.7%
50
14.9%
31
16.8%
18
18.7%
201
Quite a bit 23.3%
30
26.8%
104
30.2%
73
24.0%
50
32.7%
35
27.2%
292
Somewhat 37.2%
48
31.7%
123
31.4%
76
29.8%
62
30.8%
33
31.8%
342
Little or none 19.4%
25
21.6%
84
17.8%
43
31.3%
65
19.6%
21
22.2%
238
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
388
100.0%
242
100.0%
208
100.0%
107

1074


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 23.0%
43
23.9%
63
16.0%
51
15.3%
41
19.2%
5
19.1%
203
Quite a bit 20.9%
39
25.0%
66
30.5%
97
29.5%
79
30.8%
8
27.2%
289
Somewhat 28.9%
54
30.3%
80
34.0%
108
32.1%
86
34.6%
9
31.7%
337
Little or none 27.3%
51
20.5%
54
19.5%
62
23.1%
62
15.4%
4
21.9%
233
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
264
100.0%
318
100.0%
268
100.0%
26

1063


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 21.8%
100
18.1%
68
14.5%
35
18.8%
203
Quite a bit 29.0%
133
27.7%
104
25.2%
61
27.7%
298
Somewhat 29.6%
136
32.7%
123
33.1%
80
31.5%
339
Little or none 19.4%
89
21.5%
81
27.3%
66
21.9%
236
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
376
100.0%
242

1077



Bookmark and Share