Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


INFERIO3 (Weighted by WT)

How often does this common problem bother you? (if applicable) - Inferiority feelings
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Little or none
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 57 5.5% 5.5%
Quite a bit 106 10.2% 15.7%
Somewhat 352 33.7% 49.4%
Little or none 526 50.4% 99.8%
Undecided 3 .3% 100.1%
Missing 281
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 4.0%
21
6.9%
36
5.5%
57
Quite a bit 9.3%
49
11.2%
58
10.2%
107
Somewhat 28.3%
149
39.2%
203
33.7%
352
Little or none 58.4%
308
42.1%
218
50.3%
526
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
518

1045


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 5.5%
55
3.8%
1
5.4%
56
Quite a bit 10.1%
101
11.5%
3
10.1%
104
Somewhat 34.2%
343
26.9%
7
34.0%
350
Little or none 50.0%
502
57.7%
15
50.2%
517
Undecided 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1004
100.0%
26

1030


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 4.4%
28
6.1%
3
7.4%
4
8.2%
15
5.2%
5
5.4%
55
Quite a bit 10.9%
70
10.2%
5
9.3%
5
11.0%
20
3.1%
3
10.1%
103
Somewhat 32.7%
210
40.8%
20
22.2%
12
39.6%
72
36.5%
35
34.1%
349
Little or none 51.9%
334
42.9%
21
61.1%
33
40.1%
73
55.2%
53
50.2%
514
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
49
100.0%
54
100.0%
182
100.0%
96

1024


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 4.2%
19
7.6%
32
18.2%
2
0.9%
1
6.3%
1
5.5%
55
Quite a bit 7.8%
35
13.4%
56
9.1%
1
7.8%
9
0.0%
0
10.0%
101
Somewhat 37.5%
168
30.3%
127
45.5%
5
38.3%
44
25.0%
4
34.5%
348
Little or none 50.0%
224
48.7%
204
27.3%
3
52.2%
60
68.8%
11
49.8%
502
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
419
100.0%
11
100.0%
115
100.0%
16

1009


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 9.6%
11
4.9%
18
4.8%
11
5.0%
10
3.8%
4
5.3%
54
Quite a bit 7.8%
9
12.9%
48
7.8%
18
10.4%
21
5.7%
6
10.0%
102
Somewhat 27.0%
31
32.6%
121
35.7%
82
35.3%
71
39.0%
41
33.9%
346
Little or none 55.7%
64
49.6%
184
50.4%
116
49.3%
99
51.4%
54
50.6%
517
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
371
100.0%
230
100.0%
201
100.0%
105

1022


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 8.6%
15
5.2%
13
3.6%
11
5.4%
14
0.0%
0
5.2%
53
Quite a bit 10.9%
19
12.3%
31
8.2%
25
10.9%
28
4.2%
1
10.3%
104
Somewhat 31.6%
55
33.3%
84
35.9%
109
33.3%
86
33.3%
8
33.8%
342
Little or none 48.9%
85
48.0%
121
52.3%
159
50.4%
130
62.5%
15
50.4%
510
Undecided 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
252
100.0%
304
100.0%
258
100.0%
24

1012


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 5.9%
26
4.7%
17
5.7%
13
5.5%
56
Quite a bit 10.3%
45
9.5%
34
10.1%
23
10.0%
102
Somewhat 36.5%
160
34.0%
122
28.1%
64
33.8%
346
Little or none 47.0%
206
51.3%
184
56.1%
128
50.5%
518
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
359
100.0%
228

1025



Bookmark and Share