Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


JOB3 (Weighted by WT)

How often does this common problem bother you? (if applicable) - My job
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Little or none
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 86 9.2% 9.2%
Quite a bit 161 17.2% 26.4%
Somewhat 323 34.4% 60.8%
Little or none 365 38.9% 99.7%
Undecided 3 .3% 100%
Missing 461
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 10.4%
51
7.8%
35
9.2%
86
Quite a bit 17.9%
88
16.1%
72
17.1%
160
Somewhat 34.0%
167
35.0%
156
34.5%
323
Little or none 37.5%
184
40.6%
181
39.0%
365
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
491
100.0%
446

937


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 9.0%
81
14.8%
4
9.2%
85
Quite a bit 17.1%
154
25.9%
7
17.4%
161
Somewhat 34.3%
308
25.9%
7
34.0%
315
Little or none 39.3%
353
33.3%
9
39.1%
362
Undecided 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
27

926


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 8.2%
48
17.8%
8
6.1%
2
5.4%
9
17.2%
15
8.9%
82
Quite a bit 15.9%
93
17.8%
8
27.3%
9
20.8%
35
14.9%
13
17.2%
158
Somewhat 33.8%
198
37.8%
17
24.2%
8
41.7%
70
27.6%
24
34.5%
317
Little or none 41.9%
245
26.7%
12
42.4%
14
31.0%
52
40.2%
35
39.0%
358
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
45
100.0%
33
100.0%
168
100.0%
87

918


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 7.7%
29
10.4%
41
10.0%
1
8.7%
9
25.0%
4
9.3%
84
Quite a bit 15.9%
60
19.0%
75
40.0%
4
12.6%
13
12.5%
2
17.1%
154
Somewhat 35.5%
134
33.4%
132
20.0%
2
37.9%
39
37.5%
6
34.7%
313
Little or none 40.1%
151
37.2%
147
30.0%
3
40.8%
42
25.0%
4
38.5%
347
Undecided 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
395
100.0%
10
100.0%
103
100.0%
16

901


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 11.2%
11
9.7%
31
11.8%
25
6.0%
11
6.9%
7
9.3%
85
Quite a bit 13.3%
13
18.1%
58
17.5%
37
19.0%
35
13.9%
14
17.1%
157
Somewhat 26.5%
26
31.8%
102
34.9%
74
39.7%
73
36.6%
37
34.1%
312
Little or none 49.0%
48
40.2%
129
34.9%
74
35.3%
65
42.6%
43
39.2%
359
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
321
100.0%
212
100.0%
184
100.0%
101

916


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 13.1%
18
9.0%
20
10.7%
30
6.1%
15
0.0%
0
9.1%
83
Quite a bit 15.3%
21
22.2%
49
14.2%
40
15.9%
39
20.8%
5
17.0%
154
Somewhat 28.5%
39
33.9%
75
38.4%
108
33.9%
83
25.0%
6
34.3%
311
Little or none 43.1%
59
33.5%
74
36.7%
103
44.1%
108
54.2%
13
39.3%
357
Undecided 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
221
100.0%
281
100.0%
245
100.0%
24

908


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 11.0%
46
8.3%
29
6.5%
10
9.2%
85
Quite a bit 17.9%
75
17.2%
60
15.5%
24
17.2%
159
Somewhat 36.7%
154
37.0%
129
21.9%
34
34.3%
317
Little or none 34.3%
144
37.0%
129
56.1%
87
39.0%
360
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
349
100.0%
155

924



Bookmark and Share