Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHILD3 (Weighted by WT)

How often does this common problem bother you? (if applicable) - My children
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Little or none
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 98 12% 12%
Quite a bit 99 12.1% 24.1%
Somewhat 258 31.6% 55.7%
Little or none 358 43.9% 99.6%
Undecided 3 .4% 100%
Missing 507
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 11.5%
51
12.6%
47
12.0%
98
Quite a bit 11.7%
52
12.6%
47
12.1%
99
Somewhat 28.2%
125
35.5%
132
31.5%
257
Little or none 48.6%
216
38.4%
143
44.0%
359
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
372

816


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 12.0%
94
15.8%
3
12.0%
97
Quite a bit 12.2%
96
10.5%
2
12.2%
98
Somewhat 31.4%
247
31.6%
6
31.4%
253
Little or none 44.0%
346
42.1%
8
44.0%
354
Undecided 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
19

805


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 12.1%
72
23.3%
10
14.5%
8
2.7%
1
8.5%
6
12.1%
97
Quite a bit 10.2%
61
16.3%
7
23.6%
13
5.4%
2
18.3%
13
12.0%
96
Somewhat 31.4%
187
32.6%
14
32.7%
18
32.4%
12
31.0%
22
31.5%
253
Little or none 45.8%
273
27.9%
12
29.1%
16
59.5%
22
42.3%
30
44.0%
353
Undecided 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
43
100.0%
55
100.0%
37
100.0%
71

802


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 7.6%
27
17.2%
58
10.0%
1
10.3%
7
14.3%
2
12.1%
95
Quite a bit 13.6%
48
11.0%
37
30.0%
3
5.9%
4
7.1%
1
11.9%
93
Somewhat 35.4%
125
28.5%
96
40.0%
4
27.9%
19
28.6%
4
31.7%
248
Little or none 43.3%
153
42.7%
144
20.0%
2
55.9%
38
50.0%
7
44.0%
344
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
337
100.0%
10
100.0%
68
100.0%
14

782


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 23.2%
26
13.1%
40
9.8%
17
7.6%
9
2.4%
2
11.8%
94
Quite a bit 10.7%
12
12.1%
37
13.8%
24
10.2%
12
12.9%
11
12.1%
96
Somewhat 24.1%
27
26.1%
80
34.5%
60
44.1%
52
37.6%
32
31.6%
251
Little or none 42.0%
47
48.0%
147
42.0%
73
38.1%
45
47.1%
40
44.3%
352
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
306
100.0%
174
100.0%
118
100.0%
85

795


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 20.4%
29
16.0%
31
11.2%
26
5.5%
11
0.0%
0
12.3%
97
Quite a bit 12.7%
18
11.9%
23
10.7%
25
12.9%
26
11.1%
2
11.9%
94
Somewhat 31.7%
45
25.3%
49
32.2%
75
35.8%
72
33.3%
6
31.3%
247
Little or none 35.2%
50
46.4%
90
45.5%
106
45.8%
92
55.6%
10
44.2%
348
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
194
100.0%
233
100.0%
201
100.0%
18

788


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 11.9%
32
10.2%
32
15.2%
33
12.1%
97
Quite a bit 8.2%
22
13.3%
42
15.7%
34
12.2%
98
Somewhat 26.8%
72
38.4%
121
26.7%
58
31.3%
251
Little or none 52.4%
141
38.1%
120
42.4%
92
44.1%
353
Undecided 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
315
100.0%
217

801



Bookmark and Share