Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SEXUAL3 (Weighted by WT)

How serious do you think the following problem is in Canada today? - Sexual assault
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Not serious at all
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very serious 524 43.3% 43.3%
Fairly serious 506 41.8% 85.1%
Not very serious 164 13.5% 98.6%
Not serious at all 15 1.2% 99.8%
Undecided 2 .2% 100%
Missing 32
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 32.0%
195
54.7%
329
43.3%
524
Fairly serious 45.7%
279
37.8%
227
41.8%
506
Not very serious 20.0%
122
7.0%
42
13.5%
164
Not serious at all 2.1%
13
0.3%
2
1.2%
15
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
601

1211


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very serious 43.6%
505
25.8%
8
43.1%
513
Fairly serious 41.5%
481
54.8%
17
41.9%
498
Not very serious 13.6%
158
16.1%
5
13.7%
163
Not serious at all 1.1%
13
3.2%
1
1.2%
14
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
31

1189


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very serious 39.1%
289
57.9%
33
52.4%
43
48.3%
97
43.8%
46
42.9%
508
Fairly serious 43.9%
325
38.6%
22
39.0%
32
39.3%
79
40.0%
42
42.2%
500
Not very serious 15.7%
116
3.5%
2
7.3%
6
10.9%
22
16.2%
17
13.8%
163
Not serious at all 1.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
57
100.0%
82
100.0%
201
100.0%
105

1185


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very serious 38.5%
202
48.8%
236
35.7%
5
43.9%
54
33.3%
6
43.3%
503
Fairly serious 44.3%
232
39.5%
191
57.1%
8
40.7%
50
55.6%
10
42.2%
491
Not very serious 16.0%
84
10.1%
49
7.1%
1
13.8%
17
11.1%
2
13.2%
153
Not serious at all 1.0%
5
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
484
100.0%
14
100.0%
123
100.0%
18

1163


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very serious 52.3%
78
49.3%
217
45.2%
118
32.6%
70
23.4%
26
43.3%
509
Fairly serious 38.3%
57
36.1%
159
44.1%
115
51.6%
111
46.8%
52
42.0%
494
Not very serious 6.0%
9
13.4%
59
9.2%
24
15.3%
33
28.8%
32
13.4%
157
Not serious at all 3.4%
5
1.1%
5
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
1.3%
15
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
440
100.0%
261
100.0%
215
100.0%
111

1176


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very serious 58.1%
125
45.6%
135
41.5%
141
33.1%
92
26.9%
7
43.3%
500
Fairly serious 34.4%
74
43.6%
129
44.1%
150
43.2%
120
42.3%
11
41.9%
484
Not very serious 5.6%
12
9.1%
27
13.5%
46
22.7%
63
30.8%
8
13.5%
156
Not serious at all 1.9%
4
1.7%
5
0.6%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
296
100.0%
340
100.0%
278
100.0%
26

1155


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very serious 49.1%
234
35.9%
143
42.5%
130
42.9%
507
Fairly serious 39.4%
188
43.7%
174
44.1%
135
42.1%
497
Not very serious 10.3%
49
18.8%
75
12.4%
38
13.7%
162
Not serious at all 1.0%
5
1.5%
6
1.0%
3
1.2%
14
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
398
100.0%
306

1181



Bookmark and Share