Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DYING3 (Weighted by WT)

How often does this common problem bother you? (if applicable) - Dying
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a bit
  3) Somewhat
  4) Little or none
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 81 7.6% 7.6%
Quite a bit 76 7.1% 14.7%
Somewhat 306 28.7% 43.4%
Little or none 601 56.3% 99.7%
Undecided 3 .3% 100%
Missing 242
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 5.5%
30
9.8%
51
7.6%
81
Quite a bit 6.6%
36
7.7%
40
7.1%
76
Somewhat 26.4%
144
31.2%
162
28.7%
306
Little or none 61.5%
336
50.8%
264
56.3%
600
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
520

1066


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
A great deal 7.7%
79
7.1%
2
7.7%
81
Quite a bit 7.0%
72
3.6%
1
6.9%
73
Somewhat 28.6%
293
32.1%
9
28.7%
302
Little or none 56.5%
579
53.6%
15
56.4%
594
Undecided 0.2%
2
3.6%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
28

1053


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
A great deal 7.5%
50
7.7%
4
10.5%
6
6.9%
12
4.0%
4
7.3%
76
Quite a bit 6.8%
45
9.6%
5
7.0%
4
8.7%
15
7.1%
7
7.3%
76
Somewhat 27.6%
183
30.8%
16
26.3%
15
26.6%
46
41.4%
41
28.8%
301
Little or none 57.9%
384
51.9%
27
56.1%
32
56.6%
98
47.5%
47
56.3%
588
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
52
100.0%
57
100.0%
173
100.0%
99

1044


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 2.8%
13
12.0%
51
9.1%
1
8.7%
10
5.9%
1
7.4%
76
Quite a bit 3.7%
17
10.6%
45
36.4%
4
7.0%
8
0.0%
0
7.2%
74
Somewhat 27.8%
127
31.2%
133
36.4%
4
21.7%
25
47.1%
8
28.9%
297
Little or none 65.0%
297
46.2%
197
18.2%
2
62.6%
72
47.1%
8
56.1%
576
Undecided 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
426
100.0%
11
100.0%
115
100.0%
17

1026


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
A great deal 8.9%
11
7.9%
30
9.7%
23
5.1%
10
2.9%
3
7.4%
77
Quite a bit 10.5%
13
8.2%
31
8.0%
19
4.1%
8
3.9%
4
7.2%
75
Somewhat 30.6%
38
27.7%
105
26.1%
62
30.8%
60
34.0%
35
28.9%
300
Little or none 50.0%
62
55.9%
212
55.5%
132
60.0%
117
59.2%
61
56.2%
584
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
379
100.0%
238
100.0%
195
100.0%
103

1039


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
A great deal 9.4%
17
9.2%
24
8.4%
26
4.3%
11
0.0%
0
7.6%
78
Quite a bit 6.1%
11
7.7%
20
8.8%
27
5.1%
13
12.5%
3
7.2%
74
Somewhat 32.6%
59
26.2%
68
26.0%
80
30.5%
78
25.0%
6
28.3%
291
Little or none 51.9%
94
55.8%
145
56.8%
175
60.2%
154
62.5%
15
56.7%
583
Undecided 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
181
100.0%
260
100.0%
308
100.0%
256
100.0%
24

1029


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
A great deal 8.8%
38
6.5%
24
8.1%
20
7.8%
82
Quite a bit 7.6%
33
7.9%
29
5.2%
13
7.2%
75
Somewhat 26.2%
113
32.3%
119
27.0%
67
28.5%
299
Little or none 57.4%
248
52.4%
193
59.7%
148
56.2%
589
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
432
100.0%
368
100.0%
248

1048



Bookmark and Share